AP All-SEC team announced

uspw_6712090

Here are the first and second team selections for AP’s All-SEC team:

FIRST TEAM

Offense
WR – u-Cobi Hamilton, Arkansas, 6-3, 209, Sr.
WR – Jordan Matthews, Vanderbilt, 6-3, 205, Jr.
L – Chance Warmack, Alabama, 6-3, 320, Sr.
L – Luke Joeckel, Texas A&M, 6-6, 310, Jr.
L – Jake Matthews, Texas A&M, 6-5, 305, Jr.
L – Gabe Jackson, Mississippi State, 6-4, 320, Jr.
C – u-Barrett Jones, Alabama, 6-5, 302, Sr.
TE – Jordan Reed, Florida, 6-3, 243, Jr.
QB – u-Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M, 6-1, 200, Fr.
RB – Todd Gurley, Georgia, 6-1, 218, Fr.
RB – Mike Gillislee, Florida, 5-11, 209, Sr.
K – Caleb Sturgis, Florida, 5-11, 184, Sr.
All-Purpose – Cordarrelle Patterson, Tennessee, 6-3, 205, Jr.

Defense
T – Sharrif Floyd, Florida,6-3, 303, Jr.
T – Sheldon Richardson, Missouri, 6-4, 295, Jr.
E – u-Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina, 6-6, 256, So.
E – Damontre Moore, Texas A&M, 6-4, 250, Jr.
LB – u-Jarvis Jones, Georgia, 6-3, 241, Jr.
LB – C.J. Mosley, Alabama, 6-2, 232, Jr.
LB – Kevin Minter, LSU, 6-2, 245, Jr.
CB – u-Johnthan Banks, Mississippi State, 6-2, 185, Sr.
CB – u-Dee Milliner, Alabama, 6-1, 199, Jr.
S – Matt Elam, Florida, 5-10, 202, Jr.
S – Eric Reid, LSU, 6-2, 212, Jr.
P – Kyle Christy, Florida, 6-2, 199, So.

SECOND TEAM

Offense
WR – Justin Hunter, Tennessee, 6-4, 200, Jr.
WR – Chad Bumphis, Mississippi State, 5-11, 200, Sr.
L – D.J. Fluker, Alabama, 6-6, 335, Jr.
L – Larry Warford, Kentucky, 6-3, 343, Sr.
L – Antonio Richardson, Tennessee, 6-6, 332, So.
L – Dallas Thomas, Tennessee, 6-5, 310, Sr.
C – Travis Swanson, Arkansas 6-5, 305, Jr.
TE – Mychal Rivera, Tennessee, 6-3, 244, Sr.
QB – A.J. McCarron, Alabama, 6-4, 210, Jr.
RB – Eddie Lacy, Alabama, 6-0, 220, Jr.
RB – Zac Stacy, Vanderbilt, 5-9, 210, Sr.
K – Carey Spear, Vanderbilt, 5-10, 190, Jr.
All-Purpose – LaDarius Perkins, Mississippi State, 5-10, 190, Jr.
All-Purpose – Ace Sanders, South Carolina, 5-8, 175, Jr.

Defense
T – Jesse Williams, Alabama, 6-4, 320, Sr.
T – John Jenkins, Georgia, 6-3, 358, Sr.
T – Bennie Logan, LSU, 6-3, 295, Jr.
E – Sam Montgomery, LSU, 6-5, 260, Jr.
LB – Alec Ogletree, Georgia, 6-3, 232, Jr.
LB – Cameron Lawrence, Mississippi State, 6-3, 230, Sr.
LB – Barkevious Mingo, LSU, 6-5, 240, Jr.
LB – Denzel Nkemdiche, Mississippi, 5-11, 203, Fr.
CB – Andrew Hal, Vanderbilt, 6-0, 184, Jr.
CB – Marcus Robertson, Florida, 6-0, 178, So.
S – D.J. Swearinger, South Carolina, 6-0, 210, Sr.
S – Craig Loston, LSU, 6-2, 205, Jr.
S – Bacarri Rambo, Georgia, 6-0, 210, Sr.
P – Dylan Breeding, Arkansas, 6-1, 211, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense
La’el Collins, L, LSU, 6-5, 321, So.; Josh Dworaczyk, L, LSU, 6-6, 300, Sr.; Wesley Johnson, L, Vanderbilt, 6-5, 285, Jr.; Marcus Lattimore, RB, South Carolina, 6-0, 218, Jr.; Aaron Murray, QB, Georgia, 6-1, 210, Jr.

Defense
Robert Lester, S, Alabama, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Chris Smith, E, Arkansas, 6-3, 251, Jr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
u-Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jarvis Jones, Georgia

COACH OF THE YEAR
Kevin Sumlin, Texas A&M

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M

u – indicates unanimous selection

Photo Credit: Daniel Shirey-USA TODAY Sports

REFERENCES

COMMENTS

You must be logged in to post a comment. Please sign in or register