How the NCAA would rank the SEC’s 2013 strength of schedule

Last February, SDS looked at the upcoming 2013 season’s strength of schedule. You can view that here. Based on prior season’s results, Kentucky had the SEC’s toughest upcoming schedule, with Arkansas, Missouri and Florida right behind them. Alabama and Vanderbilt had the two easiest schedules, based on the NCAA’s method of calculating strength of schedule.

Related: Projecting the four teams in this year’s College Football Playoff

Now that 2013 is in the books, let’s take a look at what the actual results show. The following is how the NCAA would rank the SEC’s strength of schedule, with the wins and losses. It takes into account the SEC Championship Game as well. The first two columns count for the mentioned team in the opponent’s record, while the last two columns don’t take into account the mentioned team into the opponent’s record.

Related: Fan launches petition over CBS’ Lundquist and Danielson 

Here’s what the results show:

TeamOpp. Win %Opp. Won-Loss*Opp. Win%*Opp. Won-Loss
Mississippi State66.4%97-4967.9%91-43
Florida63.4%92-5363.2%84-49
Texas A&M62.4%93-5665%89-48
Kentucky62%90-5560.2%80-53
Arkansas61.6%90-5660.4%81-53
Georgia61.6%90-5664.2%86-48
Tennessee61.6%90-5661.9%83-51
Ole Miss58.9%86-6060.4%81-53
South Carolina58.5%86-6162.2%84-51
Auburn56.7%89-6861.1%88-56
Missouri56.7%89-6860.4%87-57
LSU52.4%77-7054.8%74-61
Alabama51.4%75-7155.2%74-60
Vanderbilt42.8%62-8343.6%58-75

Couple notes:

Photo Credit: Spruce Derden-USA TODAY Sports

RECENT ARTICLES