Which SEC teams have the highest attendance in 2013?

Attendance across college football is down, and it’s continuing to be a reoccurring theme around the game, causing stadiums to enhance their in-game experience to keep butts in seats.

Thankfully, we know the real reason why this is happening.

Specifically, the SEC averaged 75,444 fans per game in 2012, and that number is up to 75,763 in 2013 – not by much, but it’s up.

Related: Current SEC East and West standings

Through six weeks, stadiums are over 96 percent capacity in 2013. Texas A&M is busting at the seams with 105% capacity, while Missouri is filling just 86% capacity. Georgia, Texas A&M, South Carolina, Ole Miss and Mississippi State are all averaging 100% capacity.

Related: Future stadium capacities

No surprise that Alabama and Tennessee have the highest average attendance, seeing they have the two largest stadium capacities.

Related: SEC strength of schedule 

Here’s the attendance through six weeks, via NCAA.com:

RankTeamAccum Att.Avg Att.Stadium Cap.% CapacityGames
1Alabama304,896101,632101,82199.813
2Tennessee373,67393,418102,45991.184
3Georgia278,23892,74692,7461003
4LSU271,78890,59692,40098.053
5Florida263,72187,90788,54899.283
6Texas A&M347,62486,90682,589105.234
7Auburn340,66285,16687,45197.394
8South Carolina245,25681,75280,250101.873
9Arkansas205,48168,49472,00095.133
10Ole Miss60,81560,81560,580100.391
11Kentucky182,36760,78967,60689.923
12Missouri177,29159,09768,34986.463
13Mississippi St.167,29455,76555,082101.243
14Vanderbilt142,87135,71840,33088.564

Photo Credit: Shanna Lockwood-USA TODAY Sports

RECENT ARTICLES