2013 SEC strength of schedule through six weeks

Related Article:

We’re nearing the halfway point of the 2013 college football season. Can you believe it? Six weeks are already in the books.

Related: How the 2013 SEC strength of schedule looked before the season

Let’s take a look specifically at how the NCAA ranks the strength of schedule for each team. Again, this is the NCAA’s method, not SDS’.

Related: SEC team stats through six weeks

Here are the first-half schedules, ranked in order of difficulty by opponent winning percentage, based on 2013 results:

TeamOpp. Win-LossOpp. Win %
Mississippi State20-80.714
Georgia19-80.704
Kentucky17-90.654
Texas A&M16-100.615
Arkansas19-120.613
Tennessee19-120.613
Auburn16-110.593
Ole Miss15-110.577
Alabama14-120.538
Florida15-130.536
Missouri15-130.536
South Carolina13-130.5
LSU15-160.484
Vanderbilt13-170.433

A couple of notes:

RECENT ARTICLES