2014 SEC spring game attendance

Correct me if you have heard this before: The state of Alabama owned spring game attendance.

Alabama and Auburn have combined to win a national championship four of the last five years and have played in the championship game the last five seasons. So, naturally, fandom remains at a fever pitch. Alabama led the SEC – and the country – with 73,506 fans at the spring game. Auburn finished second in the conference and third in the country with 70,465 fans. Sandwiched in between Alabama and Auburn was Penn State with new head coach James Franklin with 72,000 fans. I’ve added the top 10 schools’ spring game attendance below the SEC’s.

RELATED: 5 SEC fan bases looking forward to the season the most

Tennessee was a close third in the conference. The Vols hosted 68,548 optimistic fans looking for Butch Jones to turn the program around and clinch a bowl game. Vanderbilt brought up the bottom with only 8,400 fans at the spring game.

Please note that Texas A&M didn’t have a spring game this year due to the renovations currently taking place to Kyle Field. The Aggies had over 45,000 last year.

Here’s a look at the 2014 SEC football spring game attendance, with last year’s attendance listed in the right column for reference:

Team2014 Attendance2013 Attendance
Alabama73,50678,315
Auburn70,64583,401
Tennessee68,54861,706
Georgia46,07345,113
South Carolina36,41235,218
Florida35,83410,000
Kentucky35,11750,831
Arkansas30,00051,088
Missouri23,12118,384
Mississippi State21,71021,000
LSU18,56528,000
Ole Miss15,00028,000
Vanderbilt8,40014,000

Here’s a look at the top 10 spring game attendance in college football, and the SEC was well represented with five of the top 10:

Team2014 Attendance
Alabama73,506
Penn State72,000
Auburn70,645
Tennessee68,548
Nebraska61,772
Ohio State61,058
Georgia46,073
Oklahoma43,500
Florida State36,500
South Carolina36,412

Photo Credit: Dak Dillon-USA TODAY Sports

RECENT ARTICLES