SEC Football: A look back at the last 5 years

The 2014 season is quickly approaching. Just yesterday it seemed like it was National Signing Day, and now we’re almost through spring football.

Let’s take a look around the conference at the past five seasons during the BCS era. Alabama won three national championships and two SEC Championships, and the Tide lead the SEC with .896 winning percentage, along with five 10-win seasons. LSU is right behind the Tide, winning over 80 percent of their games, but the elusive national championships have escaped the Tigers the last five years. They lost to Alabama in 2011.

RELATED: 2014 SEC football strength of schedule

South Carolina is an interesting team. The Gamecocks have the nation’s longest home winning streak and a program on the rise on the heels of three straight 11-win seasons, although USC still hasn’t won an SEC Championship under Steve Spurrier.

Conversely, Ole Miss, Tennessee, Vanderbilt and Kentucky have all won less than 50 percent of their games. The Vols have missed three straight bowl games, and Kentucky has only won seven conference games in five seasons.

Don’t tell newcomers Missouri and Texas A&M they can’t compete in the SEC. Mizzou won a division crown in just their second season, and the Aggies have finished two straight years as a top 25 team.

RELATED: 8 SEC teams projected to be in preseason AP Top 25 come August

Here’s a look at the SEC the last five years. The chart includes overall win-loss, overall winning percentage, record verses SEC teams, 10-win seasons, division crowns, SEC Championships, national titles and top 25 finishes:

TeamWin/LossPct.vs. SEC10 winsDiv. titleSEC ChampNat’l TitlesTop 25 finishes
Alabama60-70.89637-652235
LSU53-130.80331-1141105
S. Carolina49-170.74226-1531004
Auburn45-210.68224-1822212
Florida43-220.66225-1621002
Georgia44-230.65726-1622002
Arkansas36-270.57117-2320002
Miss State36-280.56316-2400001
Ole Miss30-330.47611-2900001
Tennessee28-340.45211-2900000
Vanderbilt28-350.44412-2800002
Kentucky22-400.3557-2300000
Texas A&M*20-60.76910-610002
Missouri*17-90.6549-811001

*Denotes two seasons worth of data

RELATED: SEC’s most penalized teams over last five years

Photo Credit: Matthew Emmons-USA TODAY Sports

RECENT ARTICLES