Saturday, Sep 3, 2016
Mass7
Florida24
 
Saturday, Sep 10, 2016
Kentucky7
Florida45
 
Saturday, Sep 17, 2016
N. Texas0
Florida32
 
Saturday, Sep 24, 2016
Florida28
Tennessee38
 
Saturday, Oct 1, 2016
Florida12:00PM
VandySEC
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Oct 8, 2016
LSU12:00PM
FloridaESPN
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Oct 15, 2016
Mizzou
Florida 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Oct 29, 2016
Florida
Georgia 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Nov 5, 2016
Florida
Arkansas 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Nov 12, 2016
SCarolina
Florida 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Nov 19, 2016
Pres
Florida 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Nov 26, 2016
Florida
FSU 
Buy Tickets
Current Staff Head Coaches
Jim McElwainHead Coach
Doug NussmeierOffensive Coordinator
Geoff CollinsDefensive Coordinator
Kerry Dixon IIWide Receivers
Tim SkipperRunning Backs
Mike SummersOffensive Line
Chris RumphDefensive Line
Randy ShannonLinebackers
Torrian GrayDefensive Backs
Greg NordTight Ends
Mike KentStrength and Conditioning

Jim McElwain

McElwain became Alabama's offensive coordinator in 2008, working under coach Nick Saban and helping the Tide to a 48-6 record in four seasons, including two national championships. Running back Mark Ingram won the Crimson Tide's first-ever Heisman Trophy in McElwain's offense, and he also helped develop players like Greg McElroy, Julio Jones and Barrett Jones. McElwain left Alabama to become head coach at Colorado State in 2012. Before coaching for the Tide, he spent one season as Fresno State's offensive coordinator in 2007. McElwain also spent time as an assistant for the Oakland Raiders, Michigan State, Louisville, Montana State and…

Read more

Doug Nussmeier

Doug Nussmeier is one of the brightest offensive minds in college football.  Nussmeier came to Alabama after previous stints at Washington, Fresno State and in the NFL.

Read more

Geoff Collins

New Florida Gators head coach Jim McElwain hired Geoff Collins to be his defensive coordinator in Gainesville. Collins arrived at Mississippi St. in 2011 as the Bulldogs' co-defensive coordinator and linebackers coach, but after two years on staff, head coach Dan Mullen decided it was time for a promotion. With Collins fully in charge of the defense in 2013, the Bulldogs ranked in the SEC's top five in total defense, rushing defense and passing defense. The Georgia native and Western Carolina alum's four previous Division I coaching stops as an assistant included Georgia Tech, Alabama (2007, director of player personnel),…

Read more

Kerry Dixon II

Dixon has coached for over a decade as an offensive assistant coach with stops at FAU, FIU, Montana State, Stillman College, and Texas Southern.

Read more

Tim Skipper

Skipper followed Jim McElwain from Colorado State to the University of Florida. Skipper has coached on both sides of the ball including linebackers and running backs at programs such as Colorado State and Fresno State.

Read more

Mike Summers

A coach with 34 years of experience, including 15 as an offensive coordinator, Summers arrived in Gainesville after the 2013 season from Southern California where he worked as the Trojans' offensive line coach under Lane Kiffin. Before his only season in Los Angeles, Summers assisted on staffs at Arkansas and Kentucky from 2008-12.

Read more

Chris Rumph

Rumph coaches the defensive line for the Crimson Tide.  He came to Alabama after four years at Clemson.

Read more

Randy Shannon

A three-time national champion as a player and coach, Shannon arrived at Arkansas in 2013 as the Razorbacks' linebackers coach before being promoted to senior associate head the following season. Shannon coached linebackers at TCU in 2012 following a four-year stint as head coach at Miami where he previously worked as the Hurricanes' defensive coordinator during the program's elite years in the early 2000s.

Read more

Torrian Gray

Jim McElwain and the Florida Gators hired Torrian Gray away from Virginia Tech ahead of the 2016 season. Gray is known as a dynamic recruiter who has many ties in the Tampa area. Gray has spent the past 17 years coaching the defensive back position.

Read more

Greg Nord

Nord has coached at Florida, Western Kentucky, Louisville, Kentucky, Georgia Tech and East Carolina.

Read more

Mike Kent

Mike Kent served as the Director of Strength & Conditioning at Colorado State under Jim McElwain and followed McElwain to Florida prior to the 2015 season. Kent has trained athletes such as Darrelle Revis, Jordy Nelson and Deion Branch during their college careers.

Read more
Jim McElwain2015-Present
Will Muschamp2011-2014
Urban Meyer2005-2010
Ron Zook2002-2004
Steve Spurrier1990-2001
Galen Hall1984-1989
Charley Pell1979-1984
Doug Dickey1970-1978
Ray Graves1960-69
Bob Woodruff1950-59
Raymond Wolf1946-1949
Tom Lieb1944-55,1940-1942
Josh Cody1936-1939
Dennis K. Stanley1933-1935
Charlie Bachman1928-1932
Harold Sebring1925-1927
James Van Fleet1923-1924
William G. Kline1920-1922
Alfred L. Buser1917-1919
C. J. McCoy1914-1916
George E. Pyle1909-1913
Jack Forsythe1906-1908

Jim McElwain

McElwain became Alabama's offensive coordinator in 2008, working under coach Nick Saban and helping the Tide to a 48-6 record in four seasons, including two national championships. Running back Mark Ingram won the Crimson Tide's first-ever Heisman Trophy in McElwain's offense, and he also helped develop players like Greg McElroy, Julio Jones and Barrett Jones. McElwain left Alabama to become head coach at Colorado State in 2012. Before coaching for the Tide, he spent one season as Fresno State's offensive coordinator in 2007. McElwain also spent time as an assistant for the Oakland Raiders, Michigan State, Louisville, Montana State and…

Read more

Will Muschamp

Muschamp walked-on at Georgia as a safety in the early 1990s before landing his first college gig at Auburn as a grad assistant in 1995. After several small-school stops, Muschamp landed the linebackers job at LSU in 2001, before being promoted to defensive coordinator the following season. His LSU defense in 2003 led the nation in scoring defense (11.0 PPG) and total defense (252.2 YPG) during a national championship season. Muschamp's intense sideline personality wasn't brought to the forefront however until his three-year stint under Mack Brown at Texas as the Big XII's highest-paid assistant from 2008 to 2010. Said…

Read more

Urban Meyer

Urban Meyer was one of the SEC's most successful coaches during the BCS era, leading the Florida Gators to a pair of national titles in 2006 and 2008. In six seasons at Florida from 2005-2010 he racked up a cumulative record of 65-15, never winning fewer than eight games in any season. He was 5-1 in bowl games as head coach of the Gators, and also coached quarterback Tim Tebow to a Heisman Trophy in 2007. Meyer took a brief leave of absence from Florida after the 2009 season due to a health scare related to stress, but returned prior to…

Read more

Ron Zook

Ron Zook was the head coach of the Florida Gators for three tumultuous seasons from 2002-2004, during which time he accumulated a 23-15 record. He led the Gators to three bowl appearances, but his teams lost all three times. The Gators finished ranked in the USA Today Coaches' Poll in all three of Zook's seasons in Gainesville, but never ranked higher than 24th; the team only finished one season ranked in the final Associated Press poll (No. 24 in 2003). Zook was a mere 6-12 against ranked opponents during his three seasons with the Gators, including a 1-5 record against…

Read more

Steve Spurrier

Illustrated by what he's accomplished over his last two college head coaching stops at Florida and South Carolina, the sharp-tongued Head Ball Coach has a penchant for winning while delivering verbal zingers to divisional and in-state rivals along the way as one of college football's most colorful personalities. The innovative offensive mind is credited with the creation of the pass-heavy 'Fun 'N' Gun' spread in the early 1990s when an illustrious head coaching career began to take off at Florida. Spurrier, winner of the 1966 Heisman Trophy, led his alma-mater to six conference championships over an 11-year span and won…

Read more

Galen Hall

Galen Hall coached football at the college and pro levels for more than 40 years, including six seasons as the head coach of the Florida Gators from 1984-1989. He was hired as the Gators' offensive coordinator prior to the start of the 1984 season, and was promoted to head coach three games into the year as former Gators coach Charley Pell became the subject of an NCAA investigation regarding more than 100 rules violations. Hall finished the '84 season with a perfect 8-0 record to lead Florida to its first-ever SEC title, but it would later be vacated due to…

Read more

Charley Pell

Charley Pell was a college football coach for 20 years from 1964-1984 and is best known for his six years as the head coach of the Florida Gators from 1979-1984. He began his coaching career as an assistant in the SEC at Alabama and Kentucky from 1964-1968, and after bouncing around to three more schools over the course of a decade he arrived in Florida prior to the start of the '79 season. Pell built the Gators' program from the ground-up, suffering through an 0-10-1 season in 1979, still the worst season in school history. He improved Florida to 8-4…

Read more

Doug Dickey

Doug Dickey served as a head coach in the SEC with the Tennessee Volunteers and the Florida Gators from 1964-1978, winning 104 total games in that time. He began his career as an assistant at Arkansas from 1957-1963 before accepting the job at Tennessee prior to the 1964 campaign. After a 4-5-1 season to begin his tenure in Knoxville, Dickey led the Vols to five straight eight-or-more-win seasons and five straight bowl appearances from 1965-69. He led Tennessee to two SEC championships in 1967 and 1969 and had four teams finish a season ranked in the top-15 of the final…

Read more

Ray Graves

Ray Graves served as an assistant coach at Tennessee and Georgia Tech for 15 years before taking the head coaching job at the University of Florida in 1960. He coached the Gators for 10 seasons from 1960-1969, leading the Gators to nine winning seasons in that time. His teams reached bowl games in 1960, 1962, 1965, 1966 and 1969, winning four of those five games. Two of his teams (1960 and 1969) ended the season ranked in the final Associated Press polls, but the Gators never won an SEC title during Graves' tenure in Gainesville. He stepped down from the…

Read more

Bob Woodruff

Bob Woodruff coached college football for nearly 25 years, including two different stints as an assistant coach at the University of Tennessee and 10 seasons as the head coach at the University of Florida. Woodruff began his coaching career at Tennessee in 1939, where he spent three seasons as an assistant. He eventually took over at Florida in 1950 and led the Gators through the 1959 season. In 10 seasons at Florida Woodruff's teams posted five winning seasons including four in a row from 1956-1959. He had four teams end a season ranked in the final Associated Press polls and…

Read more

Raymond Wolf

Raymond Wolf worked as the head coach of the Florida Gators for four seasons following World War II from 1946-1949, failing to record a winning season while coaching at UF. He failed to win a single game in his first season in 1946, leading the Gators to an 0-9 record. His best season came in 1948 when he led Florida to an even 5-5 record and a 10th-place finish in the SEC. Overall he was 13-24-2 as coach of the Gators and just 2-17-2 against SEC opponents. He also served as Florida's athletic director while coaching the Gators but was…

Read more

Tom Lieb

Tom Lieb served as the head coach of the Florida Gators for five seasons from 1940-1945 (there was no 1943 season), recording just one winning season in that time. His 1944 Gators finished the year 4-3 but were 0-3 in the SEC that season. Lieb never had a team finish better than eighth in the conference standings, and was fired following the 1945 season. He left Florida with a 20-26-1 record as coach of the Gators and went on to serve as an assistant at the University of Alabama from 1946-1950. Lieb passed away in 1962 at the age of…

Read more

Josh Cody

Josh Cody played his college football at Vanderbilt University and went on to serve two stints as an assistant at Vandy from 1923-1927 and again from 1931-1934. He spent four seasons as a head coach in the SEC with the Florida Gators from 1936-1939, failing to record a winning season in that time. He was 17-24-2 as coach of the Gators and just 6-14-2 in the SEC. His teams never finished better than seventh in the conference standings. Cody also coached basketball at Florida for four seasons while serving as the school's football coach and would later go on to…

Read more

Dennis K. Stanley

Dennis K. Stanley coached football at the University of Florida for eight seasons from 1931-1938, including three seasons as the head coach from 1933-1935. Stanley led the Gators to a 5-3-1 record in 1933 and a 6-3-1 record in 1934, but his 1935 regressed to 3-7 and Stanley was promptly demoted back to an assistant coach. He ended his coaching career as an assistant at Duke University and never served as a head coach again. He was 14-13-2 in three seasons as head coach of the Gators. Stanley passed away in 1983 at the age of 77.

Read more

Charlie Bachman

Charlie Bachman was a college football coach for more than 30 years at a handful of schools, including five seasons as the head coach of the Florida Gators from 1928-1932. He began his tenure at Florida with three consecutive winning seasons from 1928-1930, posting records of 8-1, 8-2 and 6-3-1 in that time. Bachman's teams were 2-6-2 and 3-6 in his final two seasons as coach of the Gators, and left Florida to take over the Michigan State football program prior to the 1933 season. He left Florida with a 27-18-3 record as coach of the Gators, never finishing better…

Read more

Harold Sebring

Harold Sebring coached the Florida Gators for three seasons from 1925-1927, leading the Gators to two winning seasons in that time. He led the 1925 Gators to an 8-2 mark and led the 1927 team to a 7-3 record. His 1926 team was just 2-6-2 and finished 19th in the conference standings. For his career, Sebring was 17-11-2 as a head coach. He would later go on to serve as a Florida Supreme Court Justice from 1943-1955. Sebring passed away in 1968 at the age of 70.

Read more

James Van Fleet

James Van Fleet coached the Florida Gators for two seasons in 1923 and 1924, posting back-to-back winning seasons with the Gators in his only two seasons as a college head coach. Van Fleet's teams finished 6-2-1 in 1923 and 6-2-2 in 1924, bringing his coaching career to a close with an overall record of 12-4-3 and a 3-0-3 record against conference opponents. He went on to serve a decorated career in the U.S. Army. Van Fleet passed away in 1992 at the age of 100.

Read more

William G. Kline

William G. Kline coached college football, basketball and baseball at the University of Florida from 1920-1922, posting three straight winning seasons as coach of the Gators' football team. He left Florida with a 19-8-2 record as its football coach, and his best season came in 1922 when he led the Gators to a 7-2 record and a 2-0 record in the Southern Conference. Kline retired from coaching with 58 career wins.

Read more

Alfred L. Buser

Alfred L. Buser was a college football coach and administrator for three seasons from 1917-1919, posting a 7-8 record in that time. His teams were 2-4 in 1917, 0-1 in 1918 and 5-3 in 1919, his best season with the Gators. He was 3-7 in his career against fellow members of the Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Association. Buser was also the athletic director at Florida from 1917-1919. He passed away in 1956 at the age of 68.

Read more

C. J. McCoy

C. J. McCoy coached football and basketball at the University of Florida from 1914-1916, accumulating a 9-10 record as the football coach. His teams finished 5-2 in 1914 and 4-3 in 1915 before bottoming-out to an 0-5 record in his final season in 1916. His teams were 4-9 against Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Association opponents.

Read more

George E. Pyle

George E. Pyle served five seasons as the head football coach at the University of Florida from 1909-1913, posting an impressive 26-7-3 record as coach of the Gators. His teams finished 6-1-1, 6-1, 5-0-1, 5-2-1 and 4-3 in his five seasons as head coach. His 1912 team won that year's Bacardi Bowl. Pyle passed away in 1949 at the age of 63.

Read more

Jack Forsythe

Jack Forsythe was the first-ever football coach at the University of Florida, leading the Gators for three seasons from 1906-1908. He began his coaching career in 1904 at Florida State College, and upon arriving in Gainesville led the Gators to three straight winning seasons. Florida finished 5-3 in its inaugural season in 1906, then followed up that season with a 4-1-1 record in 1907 and a 5-2-1 record in 1908. He was 14-6-2 as the head coach at Florida. Forsythe passed away in 1957.

Read more
Individual Stats Team Stats
Quarterbacks Running backs Wide receivers Tackles TFL Sacks Interceptions
PlayerGCMPATTCMP %YDSTDINTYds/GAtt/GRAT
Drew Lock49616259.3%1,508143377.040.5162.3
Chad Kelly48513065.4%1,235123308.832.5171.0
Trevor Knight47514153.2%1,05572263.835.3129.6
Austin Allen48112166.9%1,02692256.530.3159.4
Luke Del Rio36210161.4%76262254.033.7140.4
Joshua Dobbs46110757.0%805105201.326.8141.7
Jacob Eason46412352.0%78053195.030.8113.8
Sean White4649766.0%74431186.024.3138.6
Jalen Hurts46410262.7%72751181.825.5136.8
Stephen Johnson3294465.9%49031163.314.7177.4
Kyle Shurmur45810555.2%61432153.526.3110.0
Nick Fitzgerald4579560.0%60351150.823.8128.6
Danny Etling3407156.3%43331144.323.7118.7
Brandon McIlwain4479151.6%53320133.322.8108.1
Drew Barker3183650.0%33445111.312.0136.8
PlayerGATTYdsAvgTDAtt/GYards/G
Leonard Fournette3673865.8222.3128.7
Ralph Webb4944725.0523.5118.0
Stanley Williams4584648.0214.5116.0
Rawleigh Williams III4884334.9422.0108.3
Nick Chubb4834225.1320.8105.5
Trayveon Williams4403899.7310.097.3
Kerryon Johnson4783714.8419.592.8
Jalen Hurd4913654.0222.891.3
Damien Harris4403458.6110.086.3
Kamryn Pettway4523366.5113.084.0
Nick Fitzgerald4473297.0011.882.3
Trevor Knight4383088.159.577.0
Jalen Hurts4452515.6311.362.8
Brian Herrien3261847.138.761.3
Joshua Dobbs4542414.5413.560.3
PlayerGRecYardsAvgTDRec/GYards/G
Antonio Callaway31733519.725.7111.7
J'Mon Moore42643416.766.5108.5
Evan Engram42639715.336.599.3
Josh Reynolds41737021.834.392.5
Isaiah McKenzie42131815.145.379.5
Fred Ross42630511.746.576.3
Josh Malone41328722.153.371.8
Keon Hatcher41428120.133.570.3
ArDarius Stewart31320515.834.368.3
Drew Morgan42425410.616.063.5
Jeff Badet4824530.612.061.3
Donald Gray41724114.214.360.3
Emanuel Hall41324118.523.360.3
Tony Stevens41723513.824.358.8
Calvin Ridley42022411.215.056.0
PlayerGTackles
Jordan Jones443
Zach Cunningham438
Kendell Beckwith436
Justin Evans433
Dre Greenlaw432
Mike Edwards431
DeMarquis Gates430
Brooks Ellis430
Jamal Adams430
Michael Scherer429
Reuben Foster429
Duke Riley428
Johnathan Ford428
Richie Brown428
Donavin Newsom427
PlayerGTackles For Loss
A.J. Jefferson49.0
Zach Cunningham47.0
Arden Key47.0
Derek Barnett46.0
Myles Garrett45.0
Daeshon Hall45.0
Denzil Ware44.5
Armani Watts44.5
Jabari Zuniga44.0
Shaun Dion Hamilton44.0
Darius English44.0
Charles Harris44.0
Ryan Anderson44.0
PlayerGSacks
Arden Key46.5
Darius English44.0
Jabari Zuniga44.0
Charles Harris43.0
Myles Garrett43.0
Carl Lawson43.0
A.J. Jefferson43.0
Denzil Ware43.0
Joshua Allen43.0
Ryan Anderson43.0
Jordan Sherit43.0
Jonathan Allen43.0
Alex Anzalone42.5
Jeremiah Ledbetter42.5
Lewis Neal42.5
PlayerGInterceptions
Jalen Tabor32
Justin Evans42
J.D. Harmon42
Quincy Mauger42
Juwuan Briscoe42
Derrick Baity42
Aarion Penton42
Blake McClain42
Quincy Wilson42
Derrick Jones11
Oren Burks41
Priest Willis31
Cameron Sutton31
Eddie Jackson41
Noel Ellis21
Total Offense Passing Offense Rushing Offense Total Defense Passing Defense Rushing Defense
TeamGRush YdsPass YdsPlaysTot YdsYds/PlayTot Yds/G
Mizzou47131,5653312,2786.9569.5
Texas A&M41,0771,1063062,1837.1545.8
Alabama49859493031,9346.4483.5
Ole Miss45221,3062621,8287.0457.0
Florida47121,0882981,8006.0450.0
Auburn49398163201,7555.5438.8
Mississippi State48788572891,7356.0433.8
Arkansas46321,0262891,6585.7414.5
Georgia47878653081,6525.4413.0
Kentucky47878142421,6016.6400.3
Tennessee47468052851,5515.4387.8
LSU47675912361,3585.8339.5
Vanderbilt45956552701,2504.6312.5
South Carolina43637682501,1314.5282.8
TeamGCMPATTCMP %YDSTDINTAtt/GYds/G
Mizzou410317060.6%1,56515342.5391.3
Ole Miss49013964.7%1,30614534.8326.5
Texas A&M48115352.9%1,1067238.3276.5
Florida48714560.0%1,0889336.3272.0
Arkansas48112266.4%1,0269230.5256.5
Alabama47812562.4%9497131.3237.3
Georgia47213553.3%8655333.8216.3
Mississippi State48313262.9%8578133.0214.3
Auburn47311464.0%8163228.5204.0
Kentucky4488258.5%8147620.5203.5
Tennessee46110856.5%80510527.0201.3
South Carolina46712752.8%7682131.8192.0
Vanderbilt46111155.0%6553227.8163.8
LSU4549954.5%5914324.8147.8
TeamGATTYdsAvgTDAtt/GYards/G
Texas A&M41531,0777.01238.3269.3
Alabama41789855.51144.5246.3
Auburn42069394.6651.5234.8
Mississippi State41578785.6439.3219.5
Georgia41737874.6743.3196.8
Kentucky41607874.9940.0196.8
LSU41377675.6534.3191.8
Tennessee41777464.2744.3186.5
Mizzou41617134.4740.3178.3
Florida41537124.7738.3178.0
Arkansas41676323.8641.8158.0
Vanderbilt41595953.7939.8148.8
Ole Miss41235224.2530.8130.5
South Carolina41233633.0430.890.8
TeamGRush YdsPass YdsPlaysTot YdsYds/PlayTot Yds/G
Florida43065812298873.9221.8
Alabama42708512461,1214.6280.3
LSU44649012811,3654.9341.3
Tennessee45648482851,4125.0353.0
Mississippi State44439822731,4255.2356.3
Mizzou45279443231,4714.6367.8
Georgia45599732561,5326.0383.0
Auburn46688732791,5415.5385.3
Arkansas46628972551,5596.1389.8
Texas A&M45131,0503261,5634.8390.8
South Carolina47948033001,5975.3399.3
Ole Miss49588153191,7735.6443.3
Vanderbilt47111,0992841,8106.4452.5
Kentucky48201,0323231,8525.7463.0
TeamGCMPATTCMP %YDSTDINTAtt/GYds/G
Florida4348639.5%5814621.5145.3
South Carolina48313063.8%8034432.5200.8
Ole Miss47412957.4%8152132.3203.8
Tennessee48113659.6%8486234.0212.0
Alabama47013153.4%8514332.8212.8
Auburn47313155.7%8733132.8218.3
Arkansas47813756.9%8973334.3224.3
LSU47212458.1%9012331.0225.3
Mizzou48716552.7%9444741.3236.0
Georgia47912961.2%9738632.3243.3
Mississippi State48714659.6%9829436.5245.5
Kentucky46912555.2%1,0329631.3258.0
Texas A&M49016454.9%1,0503441.0262.5
Vanderbilt48615256.6%1,0997338.0274.8
TeamGATTYdsAvgTDAtt/GYards/G
Alabama41152702.4128.867.5
Florida41433062.1335.876.5
Mississippi State41274433.5431.8110.8
LSU41574643.0239.3116.0
Texas A&M41625133.2440.5128.3
Mizzou41585273.3539.5131.8
Georgia41275594.4531.8139.8
Tennessee41495643.8437.3141.0
Arkansas41186625.61029.5165.5
Auburn41486684.5437.0167.0
Vanderbilt41327115.4633.0177.8
South Carolina41707944.7342.5198.5
Kentucky41988204.1949.5205.0
Ole Miss41909585.0847.5239.5
CLOSE
September 28, 2016