Thursday, Sep 1, 2016
SCarolina8:00PM
VandyESPN
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Sep 10, 2016
SCarolina7:00PM
Miss StESPN2
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Sep 17, 2016
E Car4:00PM
SCarolinaSEC
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Sep 24, 2016
SCarolina
Kentucky 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Oct 1, 2016
Texas A&M
SCarolina 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Oct 8, 2016
Georgia
SCarolina 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Oct 22, 2016
Mass
SCarolina 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Oct 29, 2016
Tennessee
SCarolina 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Nov 5, 2016
Mizzou
SCarolina 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Nov 12, 2016
SCarolina
Florida 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Nov 19, 2016
W Car
SCarolina 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Nov 26, 2016
SCarolina
Clemson 
Buy Tickets
Current Staff Head Coaches
Will MuschampHead Coach
Kurt RoperCo-OC/QBs
Bryan McClendonCo-OC/WRs
Travaris RobinsonDefensive Coordinator
Bobby BentleyRunning Backs
Coleman HutzlerLinebackers
Shawn ElliottOffensive Line
Lance ThompsonDefensive Line
Mike PetersonOutside Linebackers
Pat WashingtonTight Ends
Jeff DillmanStrength and Conditioning

Will Muschamp

Muschamp walked-on at Georgia as a safety in the early 1990s before landing his first college gig at Auburn as a grad assistant in 1995. After several small-school stops, Muschamp landed the linebackers job at LSU in 2001, before being promoted to defensive coordinator the following season. His LSU defense in 2003 led the nation in scoring defense (11.0 PPG) and total defense (252.2 YPG) during a national championship season. Muschamp's intense sideline personality wasn't brought to the forefront however until his three-year stint under Mack Brown at Texas as the Big XII's highest-paid assistant from 2008 to 2010. Said…

Read more

Kurt Roper

After Will Muschamp was fired from the University of Florida, Kurt Roper was hired as an offensive analyst with the Cleveland Browns. However, once Muschamp was hired at South Caroline, Roper was hired as the co-offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach. Hired to replace Brent Pease as the Gators' chief play caller following a miserable 4-8 campaign in 2013, Roper has spent the last six seasons on former Mississippi coach David Cutcliffe's staff at Duke helping turn around a dormant football program in the ACC. Prior to his success in Durham, Roper mentored Eli Manning in Oxford as the Rebels' quarterback…

Read more

Bryan McClendon

After Mark Richt was fired at Georgia, Bryan McClendon was hired at division rival South Carolina under new head coach Will Muschamp. McClendon, son of former Georgia tailback Willie McClendon, 1978 SEC Player of the Year and running back for the Chicago Bears, has assisted with the Bulldogs' talented group of running backs since 2009. Prior to that, he was on Mark Richt's staff as an offensive grad assistant for two seasons.

Read more

Travaris Robinson

Following a brief year at Auburn, Travaris Robinson followed Will Muschamp to South Carolina as the Gamecocks new defensive coordinator. A four-year letterwinner at Auburn from 1999-2002, Robinson helped the Tigers win or share three-straight SEC Western Division crowns before playing two seasons in the NFL with the Atlanta Falcons and Tampa Bay Buccaneers. He made four coaching stops as a defensive assistant before landing at Florida in 2011.

Read more

Bobby Bentley

Bobby Bentley, a South Carolina native, returns to the Palmetto State after two seasons as an offensive analyst at Auburn under Gus Malzahn. Bentley compiled a 119-54 record at Byrnes High School (1995-2006 and 2013) and won four-consecutive state championships from 2002-05.

Read more

Coleman Hutzler

Will Muschamp hired Coleman Hutzler at South Carolina prior to the 2016 football season. One of the SEC's youngest assistant coaches, Hutzler's career began at New Mexico in 2012 as the Lobos' linebackers coach and special teams coordinator. He'll handle special teams duties at Florida in 2014.

Read more

Shawn Elliott

After serving as the program's interim head coach in 2015, Will Muschamp kept Elliot on staff as the offensive line coach for 2016. Elliott joined Steve Spurrier's staff in 2010 and has been the driving force of an offensive line and zone-read overhaul during South Carolina's most successful five-year period in school history. The Gamecocks have won three bowl games, beaten arch rival Clemson five times and captured an Eastern Division championship since Elliott's arrival following a 13-year stint at alma-mater Appalachian State. Rumored to be the head coach-in-waiting at South Carolina, Elliott's turned down several opportunities elsewhere — including…

Read more

Lance Thompson

Lance Thompson followed Will Muschamp to South Carolina where he became the school's assistant head coach of the defense and coaches the defensive line. A veteran defensive assistant, Thompson originally worked with Nick Saban at Alabama during the 2007 and 2008 seasons before leaving for a three-year stint at Tennessee. Thompson came back in Jan. 2012 as the Crimson Tide's outside linebackers coach.

Read more

Mike Peterson

The former Florida Gator returns the SEC East at South Carolina coaching the outside linebackers. He played 14 years in the NFL after an All-American career with the Gators. Muschamp hiring Peterson completed his on-field coaching staff with the Gamecocks

Read more

Pat Washington

Following his coaching career at Missouri, Pat Washington was hired as South Carolina's next tight ends coach. Washington coached wide receivers for 14 years at three different SEC programs before arriving at Mizzou prior to the start of the 2013 season.

Read more

Jeff Dillman

After a career at the University of Florida with Will Muschamp, Dillman returns to the SEC East under Muschamp at South Carolina. Dillman was on staff at Alabama during the 2015 season.

Read more
Will Muschamp2015-Present
Steve Spurrier2005-2015
Lou Holtz1999-2004
Brad Scott1994-1998
Sparky Woods1989-1993
Joe Morrison1983-1988
Richard Bell1982
Jim Carlen1975-1981
Paul Dietzel1966-1974
Marvin Bass1961-1965
Warren Giese1956-1960
Rex Enright1946-1955
John D. McMillan1945
Williams Newton1944
James P. Moran1943
Rex Enright1938-1942
Don McCallister1935-1937
Billy Laval1928-1934
Harry Lightesy1927
Branch Bocock1925-1926
Sol Metzger1920-1924
Frank Dobson1918
Dixon Foster1917, 1919
W. Rice Warren1916
N. B. Edgerton1912-1915
John Neff1910-1911
Douglass McKay1907
Christie Benet1904-1905, 1908-1909
C. R. Williams1902-1903
Byron W. Dickson1901
I. O. Hunt1899-1900
Bill Wertenbaker1898
W. P. Murphy1897
W. H. Whaley1896

Will Muschamp

Muschamp walked-on at Georgia as a safety in the early 1990s before landing his first college gig at Auburn as a grad assistant in 1995. After several small-school stops, Muschamp landed the linebackers job at LSU in 2001, before being promoted to defensive coordinator the following season. His LSU defense in 2003 led the nation in scoring defense (11.0 PPG) and total defense (252.2 YPG) during a national championship season. Muschamp's intense sideline personality wasn't brought to the forefront however until his three-year stint under Mack Brown at Texas as the Big XII's highest-paid assistant from 2008 to 2010. Said…

Read more

Steve Spurrier

Illustrated by what he's accomplished over his last two college head coaching stops at Florida and South Carolina, the sharp-tongued Head Ball Coach has a penchant for winning while delivering verbal zingers to divisional and in-state rivals along the way as one of college football's most colorful personalities. The innovative offensive mind is credited with the creation of the pass-heavy 'Fun 'N' Gun' spread in the early 1990s when an illustrious head coaching career began to take off at Florida. Spurrier, winner of the 1966 Heisman Trophy, led his alma-mater to six conference championships over an 11-year span and won…

Read more

Lou Holtz

Lou Holtz was a head coach for 34 years at both the college and pro levels, and is perhaps best known for his 11-season stint as head coach at Notre Dame from 1986-1996. Holtz ended his coaching career in the SEC, however, as the head coach of the South Carolina Gamecocks for six seasons from 1999-2004. He was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 2008. Holtz took over a South Carolina team that went 1-10 in 1998, and after struggling through an 0-11 season his first year in Columbia in 1999 he led the Gamecocks to an…

Read more

Brad Scott

Brad Scott's final season at South Carolina came in 1998. After defeating Ball State to open the season, the Gamecocks lost 10 games in a row to finish 1–10, the worst record in school history at the time. Scott was fired shortly after the season ended.  Prior to being at South Carolina, Scott spent 11 years as an assistant at Florida State, the last four as offensive coordinator. He helped develop Heisman Trophy winner Charlie Ward.

Read more

Sparky Woods

Sparky Woods spent four seasons as the head coach at South Carolina, four seasons as an assistant coach at Mississippi State, four seasons as an assistant coach at Alabama and one season as an assistant coach at Tennessee. He compiled a record of 25-27-3 with the Gamecocks and also spent five seasons as Appalachian State's head coach. He became VMI's head coach in 2008. His other coaching stops have included Kansas, North Alabama, Iowa State, Memphis, Virginia and the New York Jets.

Read more

Joe Morrison

Morrison spent six seasons as the head coach at South Carolina. He is one of the few coaches to have never worked as an assistant. Morrison led the Gamecocks to three postseason games during his tenure. In 1984, he led the Carolina on a nine game win streak and to a No. 2 ranking in the polls. The Gamecocks beat programs like Georgia, Pittsburgh, Notre Dame, Florida State and Clemson, South Carolina finished that season with 10 wins which would remain a program record until 2011. He won his 100th game at South Carolina in 1988. Coaching History Team Years…

Read more

Richard Bell

On January 9, 1982, Bell was introduced as the 27th head coach in South Carolina history. He had previously served as defensive coordinator on the Carolina staff. After a 4-7 mark, Bell was let go as the Gamecock head man.

Read more

Jim Carlen

After coaching at Texas Tech, Carlen arrived in Columbia prior to the 1975 season. During his tenure at South Carolina, Carlen coached Heisman Trophy-winning running back George Rogers. His teams amassed a 45-36-1 over his seven seasons with the Gamecocks. His 45 wins are third most in program history.

Read more

Paul Dietzel

Paul Dietzel was a college football coach and administrator for nearly 40 years, including stints as a head coach and athletic director at South Carolina and LSU. After working as an assistant at a handful of schools from 1948-1954 Dietzel accepted his first head coaching job with the LSU Tigers in 1955. In seven seasons as head coach Dietzel was 46-24-3, including two 10-win seasons. His 1958 squad finished a perfect 11-0, winning the national championship, and his 1961 team won the SEC title with a 10-1 record and a 6-0 run through the conference. Dietzel led LSU to three bowl…

Read more

Marvin Bass

Bass was hired at the head coach at South Carolina in 1961. Bass served until 1966. He was previously an assistant coach on the Gamecock staff for four seasons.

Read more

Warren Giese

Giese was the head coach at South Carolina for five seasons. He coached conservatively, but embraced the two-point conversion when it was legalized. At the time of his hiring, Giese was the youngest coach in college football. During his five-year tenure, he compiled a record of 28-21-1.

Read more

Rex Enright

In 1938, Enright was hired as the head coach and athletic director at South Carolina. After the 1942 season, he joined the United States Navy and served until 1946. It was then that Enright rejoined the South Carolina program, where he remained until 1955. Enright's 64 wins are second in school history. His career record is 64-69-7.

Read more

John D. McMillan

McMillan was the head coach at South Carolina in 1945. He led the Gamecocks to an invitation in the first Gator Bowl.

Read more

Williams Newton

Newton coached the South Carolina Gamecocks in 1944. His team went 3-4-2 that season.

Read more

James P. Moran

Moran succeeded Rex Enright, who resigned to accept a Navy commission, at South Carolina in 1943. His team that season went 5-2.

Read more

Rex Enright

In 1938, Enright was hired as the head coach and athletic director at South Carolina. After the 1942 season, he joined the United States Navy and served until 1946. It was then that Enright rejoined the South Carolina program, where he remained until 1955. Enright's 64 wins are second in school history. His career record is 64-69-7.

Read more

Don McCallister

McCallister spent 1935-1937 as the head coach at South Carolina. He compiled a record of 13-20-1.

Read more

Billy Laval

Laval accepted the South Carolina coaching position in 1927. He accepted a three-year contract worth $8,000 per year, making him the highest paid coach in the state. He spent seven seasons leading the South Carolina staff, amassing a 10-14-4 record.

Read more

Harry Lightesy

Lightsey coached the Gamecocks during the 1927 season. He coached in nine games, going 4-5.

Read more

Branch Bocock

Branch Bocock was a college football, basketball and baseball coach for 30 years at six different schools from 1908-1938. He began his coaching career as the head football coach at Georgia in 1908, leading the Bulldogs to a 5-2-1 record. He also coached the LSU football team for two seasons from 1920-1921, posting back-to-back winning seasons and an 11-4-2 overall record. Bocock returned to the football coaching world in 1925 when he accepted the head coaching job at South Carolina. In two seasons as coach of the Gamecocks he posted a 13-7 record while also serving as athletic director. Bocock…

Read more

Sol Metzger

Metzger's final coaching stop was at South Carolina, where he spent five seasons. His Carolina teams went 31-20-2 during his tenure.

Read more

Frank Dobson

Dobson spent one season at Georgia. He came to the Bulldogs from in-state rival Georgia Tech. He was hired as co-head coach because the coach hired in Athens had no prior coaching experience. The team finished with a 2-4-2 record. In the abbreviate postwar 1918 season, he coached South Carolina and led the Gamecocks to an overall record of 2-1-1.

Read more

Dixon Foster

Foster coached two separate seasons -- 1917 and 1919 -- at South Carolina. Over his two-year tenure, he compiled a 4-12-1 record.

Read more

W. Rice Warren

Warren spent the 1916 season as the head coach at South Carolina. His team went 2-7 and 2-3 in conference play.

Read more

N. B. Edgerton

Edgerton's tenure in Columbia lasted from 1912-1915. He coached in 35 games for South Carolina and compiled a record of 19-13-3.

Read more

John Neff

Neff coached the Gamecocks from 1910-1911 and amassed an overall record of 12-9-2.

Read more

Douglass McKay

McKay coached South Carolina during the 1907 season. He went a perfect 3-0.

Read more

Christie Benet

Benet led the South Carolina program during two separate stints in 1903-1904 and 1908-1909. He coached 32 games for the Gamecocks and compiled a record of 13-16-3.

Read more

C. R. Williams

Williams mentored the South Carolina football team for two seasons. His teams were successful, going 6-1 in 1902 and 8-2 in 1903.

Read more

Byron W. Dickson

Dickson coached the South Carolina program during the 1901 season. His team went 3-4 in his lone season.

Read more

I. O. Hunt

Hunt lasted two seasons as the Gamecock head man. He coached in 12 games, amassing a 6-6 record.

Read more

Bill Wertenbaker

Wertenbaker was selected to lead the Gamecocks in 1898. His team went 1-2.

Read more

W. P. Murphy

Murphy struggled leading the South Carolina football team in 1897, going winless at 0-3.

Read more

W. H. Whaley

Whaley served the first South Carolina coach in 1896. During his one season with the Gamecocks, his team went 1-3.

Read more
Individual Stats Team Stats
Quarterbacks Running backs Wide receivers Tackles TFL Sacks Interceptions
PlayerGCMPATTCMP %YDSTDINTYds/GAtt/GRAT
Chad Kelly1329845865.1%4,0423113310.935.2155.9
Dak Prescott1331647766.2%3,793295291.836.7151.0
Brandon Allen1324437065.9%3,440308264.628.5166.5
Jacob Coker1526339366.9%3,110218207.326.2147.0
Kyle Allen1116028356.5%2,210177200.925.7137.0
Patrick Towles1118332656.1%2,148914195.329.6112.0
Brandon Harris1214827653.6%2,158136179.823.0130.5
Joshua Dobbs1320534459.6%2,291155176.226.5127.0
Greyson Lambert1216225663.3%1,959122163.321.3141.5
Perry Orth1214326154.8%1,929129160.821.8125.1
Johnny McCrary1014626754.7%1,533612153.326.7101.3
Treon Harris1211923550.6%1,67696139.719.6118.1
Drew Lock1212926349.0%1,33248111.021.990.5
Jeremy Johnson119515760.5%1,05410795.814.3129.0
PlayerGATTYdsAvgTDAtt/GYards/G
Leonard Fournette123001,9536.52225.0162.8
Derrick Henry153952,2195.62826.3147.9
Alex Collins132711,5775.82020.9121.3
Jalen Hurd132771,2884.71221.399.1
Ralph Webb122771,1524.2523.196.0
Tra Carson132421,1654.8718.689.6
Sony Michel132191,1615.3816.989.3
Stanley Williams101218557.1612.185.5
Peyton Barber132371,0164.31318.278.2
Kelvin Taylor142591,0354.01318.573.9
Brandon Wilds91235674.6313.763.0
Jaylen Walton121427305.1511.860.8
Alvin Kamara131076986.578.253.7
Joshua Dobbs131466714.61111.251.6
Jojo Kemp12985555.768.246.3
PlayerGRecYardsAvgTDRec/GYards/G
Laquon Treadwell13821,15314.1116.388.7
Pharoh Cooper126697314.785.581.1
Christian Kirk13801,00912.676.277.6
Fred Ross13881,00711.456.877.5
Josh Reynolds125190717.854.375.6
De'Runnya Wilson136091815.3104.670.6
Malcolm Mitchell135886514.954.566.5
Drew Morgan136384313.4104.864.8
Garrett Johnson124669415.123.857.8
Hunter Henry135173914.533.956.8
Ricardo Louis134671615.633.555.1
Trent Sherfield125165912.934.354.9
Dorian Baker125560811.134.650.7
PlayerGTackles
Kentrell Brothers12152
Armani Watts13126
Johnathan Ford13118
Skai Moore12111
Richie Brown13109
Jalen Reeves-Maybin13105
Antonio Morrison14103
Zach Cunningham12103
Brooks Ellis13102
Reggie Ragland15102
Deion Jones12100
Jarrad Davis1498
Keanu Neal1296
PlayerGTackles For Loss
Myles Garrett1319.5
Charles Harris1218.5
Jonathan Bullard1417.5
Marquis Haynes1316.5
Zach Cunningham1216.5
Daeshon Hall1314.5
Jonathan Allen1514.5
Jalen Reeves-Maybin1314.0
Deion Jones1213.5
A.J. Jefferson1313.5
Richie Brown1313.0
Derek Barnett1312.5
Walter Brady1212.5
PlayerGSacks
Myles Garrett1312.5
Jonathan Allen1512.0
Marquis Haynes1310.0
Derek Barnett1310.0
Lewis Neal128.0
Charles Harris127.0
Daeshon Hall137.0
Walter Brady127.0
Alex McCallister96.5
Jonathan Bullard146.5
Richie Brown136.5
Jalen Reeves-Maybin136.0
PlayerGInterceptions
Dominick Sanders136
Eddie Jackson156
Donovan Wilson135
Jalen Tabor134
Trae Elston134
Jamal Adams124
Skai Moore124
Vernon Hargreaves134
Todd Kelly Jr.133
J.D. Harmon123
Total Offense Passing Offense Rushing Offense Total Defense Passing Defense Rushing Defense
TeamGRush YdsPass YdsPlaysTot YdsYds/PlayTot Yds/G
Ole Miss132,3804,3519526,7317.1517.8
Arkansas132,5653,4868866,0516.8465.5
Mississippi State131,8734,1139275,9866.5460.5
LSU123,0892,1587835,2476.7437.3
Alabama152,9993,4071,0886,4065.9427.1
Texas A&M132,1983,3239875,5215.6424.7
Tennessee132,9082,5829885,4905.6422.3
Georgia132,4982,4068134,9046.0377.2
Kentucky121,9522,5128164,4645.5372.0
Auburn132,5522,2588924,8105.4370.0
South Carolina121,8562,4907744,3465.6362.2
Florida141,7772,8999154,6765.1334.0
Vanderbilt121,8562,0628713,9184.5326.5
Mizzou121,3851,9867703,3714.4280.9
TeamGCMPATTCMP %YDSTDINTAtt/GYds/G
Ole Miss1331848965.0%4,351351437.6334.7
Mississippi State1333150066.2%4,11333538.5316.4
Arkansas1324637465.8%3,48631828.8268.2
Texas A&M1327348256.6%3,323251537.1255.6
Alabama1530144667.5%3,407221029.7227.1
Kentucky1221839754.9%2,512101633.1209.3
South Carolina1219135154.4%2,490171229.3207.5
Florida1422940556.5%2,899201028.9207.1
Tennessee1322037159.3%2,58217528.5198.6
Georgia1319932760.9%2,40614825.2185.1
LSU1214827753.4%2,15813623.1179.8
Auburn1317930658.5%2,258111223.5173.7
Vanderbilt1219237651.1%2,062111631.3171.8
Mizzou1218637349.9%1,986101231.1165.5
TeamGATTYdsAvgTDAtt/GYards/G
LSU125063,0896.13642.2257.4
Tennessee136172,9084.73247.5223.7
Alabama156422,9994.73342.8199.9
Arkansas135122,5655.03139.4197.3
Auburn135862,5524.42845.1196.3
Georgia134862,4985.12237.4192.2
Ole Miss134632,3805.12935.6183.1
Texas A&M135052,1984.41338.9169.1
Kentucky124191,9524.72234.9162.7
Vanderbilt124951,8563.8941.3154.7
South Carolina124231,8564.41135.3154.7
Mississippi State134271,8734.42132.9144.1
Florida145101,7773.51936.4126.9
Mizzou123971,3853.5533.1115.4
TeamGRush YdsPass YdsPlaysTot YdsYds/PlayTot Yds/G
Alabama151,1363,0099634,1454.3276.3
Mizzou121,5932,0318383,6244.3302.0
Georgia131,9432,0348353,9774.8305.9
Florida141,7932,5509334,3434.7310.2
LSU121,4752,6918064,1665.2347.2
Vanderbilt121,7182,4888144,2065.2350.5
Tennessee131,9712,7359044,7065.2362.0
Texas A&M132,7782,1629124,9405.4380.0
Ole Miss131,6523,3641,0305,0164.9385.8
Mississippi State132,2702,8159555,0855.3391.2
Arkansas131,5143,5778395,0916.1391.6
Kentucky122,3532,3778534,7305.6394.2
Auburn132,3732,8949815,2675.4405.2
South Carolina122,6092,5498565,1586.0429.8
TeamGCMPATTCMP %YDSTDINTAtt/GYds/G
Georgia1317834451.7%2,034111226.5156.5
Texas A&M1320735758.0%2,162101127.5166.3
Mizzou1221935461.9%2,03110929.5169.3
Florida1423142554.4%2,550171430.4182.1
Kentucky1219634357.1%2,377141128.6198.1
Alabama1525049550.5%3,009171933.0200.6
Vanderbilt1221338755.0%2,48810632.3207.3
Tennessee1322043450.7%2,735171233.4210.4
South Carolina1222834765.7%2,549151228.9212.4
Mississippi State1325742460.6%2,815161332.6216.5
Auburn1327845860.7%2,894131435.2222.6
LSU1223641956.3%2,691221034.9224.3
Ole Miss1331953459.7%3,364231541.1258.8
Arkansas1328043664.2%3,577181133.5275.2
TeamGATTYdsAvgTDAtt/GYards/G
Alabama154681,1362.4731.275.7
Arkansas134031,5143.82531.0116.5
LSU123871,4753.81432.3122.9
Ole Miss134961,6523.3938.2127.1
Florida145081,7933.51236.3128.1
Mizzou124841,5933.31140.3132.8
Vanderbilt124271,7184.01235.6143.2
Georgia134911,9434.01137.8149.5
Tennessee134701,9714.21336.2151.6
Mississippi State135312,2704.31640.9174.6
Auburn135232,3734.52440.2182.5
Kentucky125102,3534.62442.5196.1
Texas A&M135552,7785.01942.7213.7
South Carolina125092,6095.12642.4217.4
CLOSE
July 25, 2016