The SEC name often conjures up images of the big American sports, but the 2016 Olympics have shown just how diverse the conference can be.

Here’s a look at all the SEC current and former athletes (Note: Missouri and Texas A&M former athletes are counted in this tally despite many of them competing in the Big 12).

Participation Trophy

MISSISSIPPI STATE – 2 Athletes

Marta Freitas – Portugal – Track & Field – 2015-16
Brandon McBride – Canada – Track & Field – 2013-16

MISSOURI – 4 Athletes

J’den Cox – USA – Wrestling – 2013-Pres.
Dominique Bouchard – Canada – Swimming – 2009-13
Mack Darragh – Canada – Swimming – 2011-15
Mikel Schreuders – Aruba – Swimming – 2015-Pres.

SOUTH CAROLINA – 7 Athletes

Julia Vincent – South Africa – Diving – 2014-Pres.
Sabrina D’Angelo – Canada – Soccer – 2011-14
Akaram Mahmoud – Egypt – Swimming – 2014-Pres.
Aliyah Abrams – Guyana – Track & Field – 2015-Pres.
Jeannelle Scheper – St. Lucia – Track & Field – 2012-15
Natasha Hastings -USA – Track & Field – 2005-06
Kierre Beckles – Barbados – Track & Field – 2011-12

OLE MISS – 8 Athletes

Anthony Perez – Venezuela -Basketball – 2012-16
Rafa Souza – Brazil – Soccer – 2011-13
Brittney Reese – USA – Track & Field – 2007-08
Sam Kendricks – USA – Track & Field – 2012-14
Raven Saunders – USA – Track & Field – 2015-Pres.
Ricky Robertson – USA – Track & Field – 2010-14
Antwon Hicks – Nigeria – Track & Field – 2002-05
Khadijah Suleman – Nigeria – Track & Field – 2014-15

KENTUCKY – 8 Athletes

Household Names: DeMarcus Cousins

DeMarcus Cousins – USA – Basketball -2009-10
Sean Gunn – Zimbabwe – Swimming – 2014-Pres.
Luis Orta – Venezuela – Track & Field – 2009-13
Jasmine Camacho- Quinn – Puerto Rico – Track & Field – 2015-Pres.
Rondel Sorrillo – Trinidad & Tobago – Track & Field – 2009-10
Mikel Thomas – Trinidad & Tobago – Track & Field – 2007-08
Leah Nugent – Jamaica – Track & Field – 2013-16
Andrew Evans – USA – Track & Field – 2012-13

Sure, We’ll Go To Rio

TENNESSEE – 11 Athletes

Tamika Catchings – USA – Basketball – 1997-2000
Hannah Wilkinson – New Zealand – Soccer – 2012-Pres.
Rhian Wilkinson – Canada – Soccer – 2000-03
Kira Toussaint – The Netherlands – Swimming – 2015-Pres.
Molly Hannis – USA – Swimming – 2011-15
Martina Moravcikova – Czech Republic – Swimming – 2008-11
Kali Davis- White – Jamaica – Track & Field – 2014-Pres.
Tianna Bartoletta – USA – Track & Field – 2004-07
Justin Gatlin – USA – Track & Field – 2001-02
Tavis Bailey – USA – Track & Field – 2012-15
Christian Coleman – USA – Track & Field – 2015-Pres.

ALABAMA – 12 Athletes

Stephanie Meadow – Ireland – Golf – 2011-2014
Kristian Gkolomeev – Greece – Swimming – 2014-Pres.
Christopher Reid – South Africa – Swimming – 2015-Pres.
Abbas Qali – Kuwait – Swimming – 2013-16
Anton McKee – Iceland – Swimming – 2014-Pres.
Jack Hadjiconstantinou – Cyprus – Swimming – 2014-Pres.
BJ Hornikel – Germany – Swimming – 2010-13
Kristel Vourna – Greece – Swimming – 2011-15
Jereem Richards – Trinidad & Tobago – Track & Field – incoming transfer
Ahmed Ali – Sudan – Track & Field – 2015-16
Alex Amankwah – Ghana – Track & Field – 2014-15
Kirani James – Grenada – Track & Field – 2010-11

AUBURN – 15 Athletes

Fred Bousquet – France – Swimming – 2003-05
George Bovell – Trinidad & Tobago – Swimming – 2003-06
Marcelo Chierighini – Brazil – Swimming – 2010-14
Kirsty Coventry – Zimbabwe – Swimming – 2002-05
Peter Holoda – Hungary – Swimming – 2014-Pres.
Stephanie Horner – Canada – Swimming – 2008-10
Ziv Kalontarov – Israel – Swimming – 2016-Pres.
Luis Carlos Martinez – Guatemala – Swimming – 2015-Pres.
Julie Meynen – Luxembourg – Swimming – incoming freshman
Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace – Bahamas – Swimming – 2009-12
Teray Smith – Bahamas – Track & Field – 2014-Pres.
Leevan Sands – Bahamas – Track & Field – 2001-04
Kai Selvon – Trinidad & Tobago- Track & Field – 2010-12
DJ Smith – Puerto Rico – Track & Field – 2011-15
Donald Thomas – Bahamas – Track & Field – 2007

LSU – 15 Athletes

Seimone Augustus – USA – Basketball – 2003-06
Sylvia Fowles – USA – Basketball – 2005-08
Lizzie Cui – New Zealand – Diving – 2016
Ruby Harrold – Great Britain – Gymnastics – Incoming freshman
Allysha Chapman – Canada – Soccer – 2009-11
Michael Venus – New Zealand – Tennis – 2007-10
Richard Thompson – Trinidad & Tobago – Track & Field – 2005-08
Kelly- Ann Baptiste – Trinidad & Tobago – Track & Field – 2005-08
Gabriel Mvumvure – Zimbabwe – Track & Field – 2008-11
Nickiesha Wilson – Jamaica – Track & Field – 2007-08
Chanice Chase – Canada – Track & Field – 2012-15
Fitzroy Dunkley – Jamaica – Track & Field – 2013-15
Damar Forbes – Jamaica – Track & Field – 2010-13
Natoya Goule, Jamaica – Track & Field – 2013
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake – Great Britain – Track & Field – 2013-14

ARKANSAS – 17 Athletes

Stacy Lewis – USA – Golf – 2005-08
David Lingmerth – Sweden – Golf – 2008-10
Gabriela Lopez – Mexico – Golf – 2012-16
Kemoy Campbell – Jamaica – Track & Field – 2012-15
Veronica Campbell-Brown – Jamaica – Track & Field – 2004-06
Omar McLeod – Jamaica – Track & Field – 2014-Pres.
Clive Pullen – Jamaica – Track & Field – 2014-Pres.
Tina Sutej – Slovenia – Track & Field – 2010-12
Christine Kalmer – South Africa – Track & Field – 2006-09
Dominique Scott – South Africa – Track & Field – 2012-15
Sparkle McKnight – Trinidad and Tobago – Track & Field – 2013-15
Taylor Ellis- Watson – USA – Track & Field – 2013-16
Tyson Gay – USA – Track & Field – 2004-06
Jarrion Lawson – USA – Track & Field – 2013-16
Chrishuna Williams – USA – Track & Field – 2012-15
Sandi Morris – USA – Track & Field – 2013-15
Lexi Weeks – USA – Track & Field – 2016-Pres.

The Olympian Factories

GEORGIA – 26 Athletes
2016 Medal Winners (So Far): Chas Kalisz (Silver), Allison Schmitt (Silver), Amanda Weir (Silver)

Bubba Watson – USA – Golf – 2000-01
Brittany Rogers – Canada – Gymnastics – 2013-16
Chase Kalisz – USA – Swimming – 2012-Pres.
Jay Litherland – USA – Swimming – 2014-Pres.
Olivia Smoliga – USA – Swimming – 2013-Pres.
Javier Acevedo – Canada – Swimming – incoming freshman
Brittany MacLean – Canada – Swimming – 2013-16
Chantal Van Landeghem – Canada – Swimming – 2013-15, redshirted in 2016, returning for 2017
Allison Schmitt – USA – Swimming – 2008-13, redshirted 2011
Melanie Margalis – USA – Swimming – 2010-14
Hali Flickinger – USA – Swimming – 2012-16
Amanda Weir – USA – Swimming – 2004-05
Gunnar Bentz – USA – Swimming -2015-Pres.
Matias Koski – Finland – Swimming – 2013-16
Keturah Orji – USA – Track & Field – 2015-Pres.
Cejhae Greene – Antigua – Track & Field – 2015-Pres.
Leontia Kallenou – Cyprus – Track & Field – 2012-Pres.
Karl Saluri – Estonia – Track & Field – 2014-Pres.
Levern Spencer – St. Lucia – Track & Field – 2006-08
Maicel Uibo – Estonia – Track & Field – 2012-Pres.
Shaunae Miller – Bahamas – Track & Field – 2012-13
Jenny Dahlgren – Argentina – Track & Field – 2004-07
Kendell Williams – USA – Track & Field – 2014-Pres.
Kibwe Johnson – USA – Track & Field – 2000
Charles Grethen – Luxembourg – Track & Field – 2013-15
Alexandra Oquendo – Puerto Rico – Volleyball – 2002-05

TEXAS A&M – 28 Athletes

DeAndre Jordan – USA – Basketball – 2007-08 as a member of the Big 12
Antanas Kavaliauskas – Lithuania – Basketball – 2006-07 as member of the Big 12
Grant Nel – Australia – Diving – 2009-2012 as a member of the Big 12
Stephanie Malherbe – South Africa – Soccer – 2014-Pres.
BĂ©ryl Gastaldello – France – Swimming – 2014-Pres.
Sydney Pickrem – Canada – Swimming – 2015-Pres.
Liliana Ibanez – Mexico – Swimming – 2010-15, redshirted 2011- 12
Alia Atkinson-Jamaica-Swimming – 2006-10 as a member of the Big 12
Cammile Adams – USA – Swimming – 2011-14
Alia Atkinson – Jamaica – Swimming
Fabrice Lapierre – Australia – Track & Field -2003-06 as a member of the Big 12
Lindon Victor – Grenada – Track & Field – 2015-Pres.
Latario Collile – Bahamas – Track & Field – 2015-16
Brenessa Thompson – Guyana – Track & Field – 2015-Pres.
Janeil Bellille – Trinidad & Tobago – Track & Field – 2013-14
Shavez Hart – Bahamas – Track & Field – 2014-16
Deon Lendore – Trinidad & Tobago – Track & Field – 2012-15
Bralon Taplin – Grenada – Track & Field – 2013-15
Shelbi Vaughan – USA – Track & Field – 2013-16
Maggie Malone – USA – Track & Field – 2015-16
Kanika Beckles – Grenada – Track & Field – 2012-13
Olivia Ekponke -Nigeria – Track & Field – 2012-15
Simone Facey – Jamaica – Track & Field – 2007-08 as a member of the Big 12
Gerald Phiri – Zambia – Track & Field – 2010-11 as a member of the Big 12
Ameer Webb – USA – Track & Field – 2012-13
Jennifer Madu – Nigeria – Track & Field – 2013-16
Ibukun Mayungbe – Nigeria- Track & Field – 2011-14
Demetrius Pinder – Bahamas – Track & Field – 2010-11 as a member of the Big 12

FLORIDA – 30 Athletes
2016 Medal Winners (So Far): Caeleb Dressel (Gold), Conor Dwyer (Bronze)

Sandra Gal – Germany – Golf – 2004-07
Eduardo Solaeche- Gomez – Spain – Swimming – 2011-15
Jan Switkowski – Poland – Swimming – 2014-Pres.
Corey Main – New Zealand – Swimming – 2012-15
Dan Wallace – Great Britain – Swimming – 2011-15
Sebastien Rousseau – South Africa – Swimming – 2009-14
Hilda Luthersdottir – Iceland – Swimming – 2010-14
Mitch D’Arrigo – Italy – Swimming – 2013-Pres.
Elizabeth Beisel – USA -Swimming – 2010-14
Conor Dwyer – USA -Swimming – 2009-11
Ryan Lochte – USA -Swimming – 2002-06
Pawel Werner – Poland – Swimming – 2012-16
Melani Costa- Schmid – Spain -Swimming – 2009-10
Caeleb Dressel – USA -Swimming – 2014-Pres.
Rex Tullius – US Virgin Islands -Swimming – 2005-09
Omar Pinzon – Colombia – Swimming – 2006-10
Andres Arroyo – Puerto Rico – Track & Field – 2014-Pres.
Genevieve LaCaze – Australia – Track & Field – 2009-12
Eddie Lovett – U.S. Virgin Islands – Track & Field – 2010-14
Kemal Mesic – Bosnia – Track & Field – 2009-11
Shara Proctor – Great Britain – Track & Field – 2006-07
Stipe Zunic – Croatia – Track & Field – 2011-15
Will Claye – USA – Track & Field – 2011-12
Kerron Clement – USA- Track & Field – 2004-07
Arman Hall – USA- Track & Field – 2013-Pres.
Christian Taylor – USA – Track & Field – 2009-12
Tony McQuay – USA – Track & Field – 2010-12
Novlene Williams- Mills – Jamaica – Track & Field – 2001-04
Aury Cruz – Puerto Rico – Volleyball – 2000-03
Kelly Murphy – USA – Volleyball – 2008-11

Above names provided by SEC