15 SEC players named AP All-Americans
The Associated Press released its All-America team Tuesday morning, naming college football’s best players to his first, second and third team.
Unsurprisingly, the SEC saw several of its stars make the cut, with 15 players representing the conference among the AP’s selections.
Among the 15 players, four of them were named to the first-team.
Here’s the full list of the AP All-America team.
First Team
Offense
QB — Marcus Mariota, Oregon
RB — Melvin Gordon, Wisconsin
RB — Tevin Coleman, Indiana
WR — Amari Cooper, Alabama
WR — Rashad Higgins, Colorado State
TE — Nick O’Leary, Florida State
OT — Brandon Scherff, Iowa
OT — Spencer Drango, Baylor
OG — Tre Jackson, Florida State
OG — Laken Tomlinson, Duke
C — Reese Dismukes, Auburn
K — Robert Aguyao, Florida State
AP — Shaq Thompson, Washington
Defense
DE — Joey Bosa, Ohio State
DE — Vic Beasley, Clemson
DT — Malcolm Brown, Texas
DT — Danny Shelton, Washington
LB — Scooby Wright III, Arizona
LB — Hau’oli Kikaha, Washington
LB — Paul Dawson, TCU
CB — Senquez Golson, Ole Miss
CB — Ifo Ekpre-Olomu, Oregon
S — Landon Collins, Alabama
S — Gerod Holliman, Lousiville
P — Tom Hackett, Utah
Second Team
Offense
QB — Trevone Boykin, TCU
RB — James Conner, Pittsburgh
RB — Ameer Abdullah, Nebraska
WR — Kevin White, West Virginia
WR — Rashad Greene, Florida State
TE — Maxx Williams, Minnesota
OT — La’el Collins, LSU
OT — Andrus Peat, Stanford
OG — Arie Kouandjio, Alabama
OG — AJ Cann, South Carolina
C — Hroniss Grassu, Oregon
K — Brad Craddock, Maryland
AP — Tyler Lockett, Kansas State
Defense
DE — Shane Ray, Missouri
DE — Nate Orchard, Utah
DT — Leonard Williams, USC
DT — Robert Nkemdiche, Ole Miss
LB — Eric Kendricks, UCLA
LB — Benardrick McKinney, Mississippi State
LB — Jaylon Smith, Notre Dame
CB — Vernon Hargreaves III, Florida
CB — Jacoby Glenn, UCF
S — Jalen Ramsey, Florida State
S — Cody Prewitt, Ole Miss
P — JK Scott, Alabama
Third Team
Offense
QB — JT Barrett, Ohio State
RB — Jay Ajayi, Boise State
RB — Samaje Perine, Oklahoma
WR — Justin Hardy, ECU
WR — Nelson Agholor, USC
TE — Clive Walford, Miami
OT — Cedric Ogbuehi, Texas A&M
OT — Jake Fisher, Oregon
OG — Shaquille Mason, Georgia Tech
OG — Ben Beckwith, Mississippi State
C — Jack Allen, Michigan State
K — Josh Lambert, West Virginia
AP — JJ Nelson, UAB
Defense
DE — Shawn Oakman, Baylor
DE — Randy Gregory, Nebraska
DT — Michael Bennett, Ohio State
DT — Eddie Goldman, Florida State
LB — Denzel Perryman, Miami
LB — Mike Hull, Penn State
LB — Eric Striker, Oklahoma
CB — Trae Waynes, Michigan State
CB — Kendall Fuller, Virginia Tech
S — Kurtis Drummond, Michigan State
S — Su’a Cravens, USC
P — Austin Rehkow, Idaho