;
Saturday, Sep 2, 2017
Charl. So
Miss St 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Sep 9, 2017
Miss St
La Tech 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Sep 16, 2017
LSU
Miss St 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Sep 23, 2017
Miss St
Georgia 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Sep 30, 2017
Miss St
Auburn 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Oct 14, 2017
BYU
Miss St 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Oct 21, 2017
Kentucky
Miss St 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Oct 28, 2017
Miss St
Texas A&M 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Nov 4, 2017
Mass
Miss St 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Nov 11, 2017
Alabama
Miss St 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Nov 18, 2017
Miss St
Arkansas 
Buy Tickets
Thursday, Nov 23, 2017
Ole Miss
Miss St 
Buy Tickets
Current Staff Head Coaches
Dan MullenHead Coach
Billy GonzalesPassing OC/WRs
John HevesyRunning OC/OLs
Peter SirmonDefensive Coordinator
Terrell BuckleyDefensive Backs
Greg KnoxRunning Backs
Brian JohnsonQuarterbacks
Scott SallachTight Ends
Maurice LinguistSafties
Nick SavageStrength & Conditioning

Dan Mullen

After mastering the ropes as Urban Meyer's protege at Bowling Green, Utah and Florida, Mullen earned his first head coaching opportunity at Mississippi State in 2009. Results have been mixed for the league's youngest coach against nationally-ranked competition, but three bowl victories and a string of Top 35 recruiting classes has been enough to reenergize a success-starved fanbase in Starkville. Mullen's speciality is offense, specifically developing quarterbacks. It's an art he showcased during two seasons with the Utes in the mid 2000s. In 2004, Utah went undefeated and Mullen's passer, Alex Smith, was drafted first overall by the San Francisco…

Read more

Billy Gonzales

Gonzales replaced Tim Brewster in 2012 as Mississippi St.'s wide receivers coach and was promoted to co-offensive coordinator in 2014. He has coached alongside Dan Mullen at three career stops prior to Starkville and was a key assistant for Les Miles at LSU during the 2010 and 2011 seasons. Coaching History Team Years Assistant Coach/Co-Offensive Coordinator/Wide Receivers Coach Mississippi State Bulldogs 2013-Present Co-Offensive Coordinator/Wide Receivers Coach Illinois Fighting Illini 2012 Wide Receivers Coach/Passing Game Coordinator LSU Tigers 2010-2011 Wide Receivers Coach/Recruiting Coordinator Florida Gators 2008-2009 Wide Receivers Coach Florida Gators 2005-2007 Special Teams Coordinator/Wide Receivers Coach Utah Utes 2003-2004 Co-Recruiting…

Read more

John Hevesy

Hevesy will continue to oversee Mississippi St.'s running game and offensive line in 2014, but has been given the title of co-offensive coordinator. He worked with Dan Mullen at Bowling Green, Utah and Florida before arriving in Starkville in 2009.

Read more

Peter Sirmon

After playing for the Tennessee Titans from 2000 to 2006, Sirmon joined the coaching ranks. Spent the 2011 season coaching the linebackers at Tennessee after serving as a graduate assistant in 2010, working with the safeties. Previous stop was at Central Washington as linebackers coach. Sirmon was hired by Dan Mullen to coordinate Mississippi State's defense for the 2016 season. He's considered as one of the nation's rising stars as a defensive coach.

Read more

Terrell Buckley

Terrell Buckley returns to his home state in 2016 as a Mississippi State assistant coach and recruiting coordinator. Mullen hired Buckley away from Louisville, where he coached the cornerbacks for the 2015 season. Buckley is a 14-year NFL veteran and Super Bowl champion.

Read more

Greg Knox

Knox has been on the Bulldogs' staff since Dan Mullen arrived in 2009, primarily focusing on the program's running backs before being given the new title of special teams coordinator in 2014.

Read more

Brian Johnson

Johnson, a Utah assistant who played quarterback for Dan Mullen on Urban Meyer's staff at Utah in 2004, will coach Mississippi St.'s quarterbacks in 2014.

Read more

Scott Sallach

After 11 seasons in the Ivy League, Sallach joined the Bulldogs' staff in 2009 as a tight ends coach, his first major Division I position as an assistant.

Read more

Maurice Linguist

Maurice Linguist joins Mississippi State after having served as Iowa State's defensive passing game coordinator. He takes over a talented group of safeties for the Bulldogs. In addition to Iowa State, Linguist previously coached at Buffalo, James Madison, Valdosta State and Baylor. He's a former honorable mention All-Big 12 selection and an academic All-Big 12 honoree at Baylor University.

Read more

Nick Savage

In 2016, Nick Savage enters his third season on the Mississippi State football staff and first spearheading the Bulldogs’ strength and conditioning efforts.

Read more
Dan Mullen2009-Present
Sylvester Croom2004-2008
Jackie Sherrill1991-2003
Rockey Felker1986-1990
Emory Bellard1979-1985
Bob Tyler1973-1978
Charles Shira1967-1972
Paul E. Davis1962-1966
Wade Walker1956-1961
Darrell Royal1954-1955
Murray Warmath1952-1953
Arthur Morton1949-1951
Allyn McKeen1939-1942, 1944-1948
Spike Nelson1938
Ralph Sasse1935-1937
Ross McKechnie1933-1934
Ray G. Dauber1931-1932
Chris Cagle1930
John W. Hancock1927-1929
Bernie Bierman1925-1926
Earl Abell1923-1924
Dudy Noble1922
Fred Holtkamp1920-1921
Stanley L. Robinson1917-1919
Earle C. Hayes1914-1916
W. D. Chadwick1909-1913
Fred Furman1907-1908
Daniel S. Martin1903-1906
L. Gwinn1902
L. B. Harvey1901
J. B. Hildebrand1896
W. M. Matthews1895

Dan Mullen

Since leaving the Miami Dolphins to join Nick Saban's staff in Tuscaloosa prior to the 2007 season, Alabama's defense has consistently ranked among the nation's best in every major statistical category. Smart began his coaching career as an administrative assistant at Georgia in 1999 and spent six years on the collegiate level — Valdosta State (2000-01), Florida State (2002-03), LSU (2004) and Georgia (2005) — before departing for the NFL. The 2009 Broyles recipient and 2012 AFCA Assistant Coach of the Year has led a suffocating Crimson Tide defense to three national championships during his tenure and the coveted title of the…

Read more

Sylvester Croom

Formerly the head coach of the Georgia Bulldogs, Mark Richt is now the head coach of the Miami Hurricanes. After UGA and Richt made a mutual decision to split, Richt returned to his Alma mater in South Florida. Formerly, he was SEC's longest-tenured coach during the league's golden era of national championships, the current face of Georgia football's still in search of his first national title despite tons of success for more than a decade in the black and blue Eastern Division. Richt replaced Jim Donnan at Georgia in 2001 and has captured two conference championships along with six division…

Read more

Jackie Sherrill

Donnan boasts more than 30 years coaching experience as an assistant and head coach. He began his coaching career at North Carolina State as an assistant from 1969-1971, just four seasons after his playing days were done for the Wolfpack. From N.C. State, Donnan made stops at Florida State, North Carolina, Kansas State and Missouri. In 1985, Donnan joined the staff of Barry Switzer at Oklahoma. During his five seasons in Norman, Donnan helped coach the Sooner wishbone offense to three consecutive 11-1 seasons and a national championship. After his time at Oklahoma, Donnan was hired to be the head…

Read more

Rockey Felker

Goff, who played quarterback at Georgia under Vince Dooley from 1974-1976, coached in the collegiate ranks for 18 seasons as an assistant coach and head coach. Goff spent two seasons as an assistant at South Carolina before returning to Athens in 1981. He was hired by the Bulldogs to coach the tight ends, running backs and serve as recruiting coordinator. When Dooley retired after the 1988 season, Goff, then just 33 years-old, surprisingly was chosen to succeed him. Goff experienced moderate success as the head coach of the Bulldogs. His teams won just six games and four games in 1989…

Read more

Emory Bellard

Dooley is a coaching legend in Athens. He won six SEC titles and a national championship during his 25-year tenure as head coach of the Bulldogs. Five times he was named SEC Coach of the Year, and he won the Walter Camp Coach of the Year and Bobby Dodd Coach of the Year awards once. He began his coaching career in 1956 as an assistant coach at Auburn, where he played quarterback. Dooley was offered the head coaching job at Auburn after Shug Jordan retired but declined it and was hired at Georgia. He compiled a 201-77-10 record with the…

Read more

Bob Tyler

Griffith served as the head coach at Georgia from 1961-1963, amassing a 10-16-4 record leading the Bulldogs. Griffith's coaching career began at the junior college level at South Georgia College. In his four years at South Georgia, he went 32-6 and took his team to four bowl appearances. In 1956, Griffith was hired as an assistant at Georgia under head coach Wally Butts. After five seasons as an assistant, Griffith replaced Butts as head coach in 1961. Though he struggled leading the Bulldogs, Griffith did win two big games, upsetting Auburn in 1962 and beating heavily-favored Miami in 1963. After…

Read more

Charles Shira

Butts won 140 games as the head coach at Georgia, leading the Bulldogs to two national championships and four SEC titles. Butts arrived in Athens in 1938 as an assistant to Joel Hunt. After a 5-4-1 season, Hunt left and Butts was elevated to head coach prior to the 1939 season. He held the position for 22 seasons. Butts led the Bulldogs to national championships in 1942 and 1946, and SEC titles in 1942, 1946, 1948 and 1959. Butts coached Heisman Trophy winner Frank Sinkwich in 1942. His career record at Georgia was 140-86-9. Coaching History Team Years Head Coach…

Read more

Paul E. Davis

Hunt spent seven seasons as an assistant at Texas A&M and LSU before being hired to lead the Georgia program. He spent just one season in Athens. Hunt was a surprise choice to replace Harry Mehre. He went 5-4-1 in 1938 and left after the season to take over at Wyoming.

Read more

Wade Walker

Harry Mehre coached for 17 seasons in the SEC with the Georgia Bulldogs and Ole Miss Rebels from 1928-1945. Mehre began his coaching career as an assistant at Georgia in 1924 and took over as head coach at the start of the 1928 campaign. He coached the Bulldogs for five seasons in the Southern Conference until 1932, and led the Bulldogs through their first five seasons in the SEC from 1933-1937. He was 59-34-6 at Georgia and 29-25-5 in conference play. Mehre left Georgia to take over as head coach at Ole Miss in 1938. In seven seasons with the…

Read more

Darrell Royal

Woodruff was hired as head coach at Georgia after the 1922 season. He had a salary of $1 per year. He went 30-16-1 during his tenure from 1923-1927.

Read more

Murray Warmath

Stegeman coached the Bulldogs from 1920-1922. He went 20-6-3.

Read more

Arthur Morton

Cunningham's tenure in Athens last 10 seasons. The Georgia program disbanded in 1917 and 1918 due to World War I. His teams produced seven winning seasons out of the eight seasons they played. He went 43-18-9 as the Bulldog head coach.

Read more

Allyn McKeen

Coulter had no prior coaching experience before being hired at Georgia. He hired Frank Dobson, an experienced assistant from Georgia Tech. During his single season in Athens, Coulter's team compiled a 2-4-2 record.

Read more

Spike Nelson

Dobson spent one season at Georgia. He came to the Bulldogs from in-state rival Georgia Tech. He was hired as co-head coach because the coach hired in Athens had no prior coaching experience. The team finished with a 2-4-2 record. In the abbreviate postwar 1918 season, he coached South Carolina and led the Gamecocks to an overall record of 2-1-1.

Read more

Ralph Sasse

Branch Bocock was a college football, basketball and baseball coach for 30 years at six different schools from 1908-1938. He began his coaching career as the head football coach at Georgia in 1908, leading the Bulldogs to a 5-2-1 record. He also coached the LSU football team for two seasons from 1920-1921, posting back-to-back winning seasons and an 11-4-2 overall record. Bocock returned to the football coaching world in 1925 when he accepted the head coaching job at South Carolina. In two seasons as coach of the Gamecocks he posted a 13-7 record while also serving as athletic director. Bocock…

Read more

Ross McKechnie

Whitney served as the head coach at Georgia from 1906-1907. Whitney was forced to resign prior to the end of the 1907, after he was caught in a controversy alleging he had four paid professional players on his team. He amassed a two-year record of 6-7-2 with the Bulldogs.

Read more

Ray G. Dauber

In 1904, Barnard became the 10th head coach in Georgia history. He spent just one season in Athens. His team went 1-5 and 0-4 in conference play.

Read more

Chris Cagle

Dickinson was hired to coach the Georgia football team in 1903. Upon his hiring, he was the second coach to have attended Georgia. He coached the Bulldogs in 1903 and 1905. He was away from the program in 1904 while playing professional baseball. Dickinson managed a 4-9 record in his two years coaching Georgia.

Read more

John W. Hancock

After a successful stint coaching at North Carolina, Reynolds was selected to lead the Georgia program in 1901. He compiled just a 5-7-3 record in his two seasons with the Bulldogs.

Read more

Bernie Bierman

Jones coached the Georgia program in 1900, amassing a 2-4 record.

Read more

Earl Abell

Saussy coached the Bulldogs in 1899. His team went 2-3-1.

Read more

Dudy Noble

McCarthy coached the Georgia Bulldogs in 1897 and 1898. His teams compiled a 6-3 record, going 5-2 in conference play.

Read more

Fred Holtkamp

Pop Warner was hired at Georgia as the Bulldogs head coach in 1895 at a salary of $34 per week. Warner's first year was Georgia's first year in the newly-formed Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Association. His Bulldog teams went 7-4 in his two years.

Read more

Stanley L. Robinson

Winston coached at Georgia in 1894. His team went 5-1, highlighted by a win over Auburn.

Read more

Earle C. Hayes

Brown, an alumnus of Georgia, was chosen to coach the Bulldogs in 1893. He was the last unpaid Georgia coach. His team went 2-2-1.

Read more

W. D. Chadwick

Herty promoted intercollegiate athletics, creating the first varsity football team at the University of Georgia and coaching the Bulldogs in their inaugural season. He went 1-1 in his only season leading the Bulldog program.

Read more

Fred Furman

Brown, an alumnus of Georgia, was chosen to coach the Bulldogs in 1893. He was the last unpaid Georgia coach. His team went 2-2-1.

Read more

Daniel S. Martin

Herty promoted intercollegiate athletics, creating the first varsity football team at the University of Georgia and coaching the Bulldogs in their inaugural season. He went 1-1 in his only season leading the Bulldog program.

Read more

L. Gwinn

Brown, an alumnus of Georgia, was chosen to coach the Bulldogs in 1893. He was the last unpaid Georgia coach. His team went 2-2-1.

Read more

L. B. Harvey

Herty promoted intercollegiate athletics, creating the first varsity football team at the University of Georgia and coaching the Bulldogs in their inaugural season. He went 1-1 in his only season leading the Bulldog program.

Read more

J. B. Hildebrand

Brown, an alumnus of Georgia, was chosen to coach the Bulldogs in 1893. He was the last unpaid Georgia coach. His team went 2-2-1.

Read more

W. M. Matthews

Herty promoted intercollegiate athletics, creating the first varsity football team at the University of Georgia and coaching the Bulldogs in their inaugural season. He went 1-1 in his only season leading the Bulldog program.

Read more
Individual Stats Team Stats
Quarterbacks Running backs Wide receivers Tackles TFL Sacks Interceptions
PlayerGCMPATTCMP %YDSTDINTYds/GAtt/GRAT
Chad Kelly920532862.5%2,758198306.436.4147.4
Drew Lock1223743454.6%3,3992310283.336.2133.3
Austin Allen1222737061.4%3,1522312262.730.8146.9
Joshua Dobbs1220231963.3%2,6552612221.326.6152.6
Trevor Knight1016331451.9%2,122166212.231.4121.7
Jalen Hurts1322033765.3%2,592229199.425.9146.1
Danny Etling1014424060.0%1,90694190.624.0135.8
Nick Fitzgerald1218333554.6%2,2872110190.627.9126.7
Jacob Eason1219234955.0%2,266148188.829.1118.2
Kyle Shurmur1218532956.2%2,25197187.627.4118.5
Stephen Johnson1112623154.5%1,862126169.321.0134.2
Sean White1012919865.2%1,64493164.419.8146.9
Cooper Bateman13121485.7%119109.21.1180.7
PlayerGATTYdsAvgTDAtt/GYards/G
Kamryn Pettway91851,1236.1720.6124.8
Derrius Guice111571,2498.01414.3113.6
Rawleigh Williams III122331,3265.71219.4110.5
Nick Fitzgerald121771,2437.01414.8103.6
Ralph Webb122291,1725.11219.197.7
Stanley Williams121601,1357.1713.394.6
Trayveon Williams121471,0247.0812.385.3
Nick Chubb122079884.8717.382.3
Kerryon Johnson111738625.01115.778.4
Damien Harris131329837.5210.275.6
Akeem Judd121648265.0613.768.8
Sony Michel111377535.5312.568.5
Jordan Scarlett121657954.8613.866.3
PlayerGRecYardsAvgTDRec/GYards/G
ArDarius Stewart105285216.485.285.2
J'Mon Moore12621,01216.385.284.3
Evan Engram116592614.385.984.2
Josh Reynolds124988518.1104.173.8
Fred Ross126887312.8125.772.8
Josh Malone124585218.9103.871.0
Christian Kirk127784210.996.470.2
Antonio Callaway114766614.234.360.5
Keon Hatcher113863816.873.558.0
Donald Gray123969117.753.357.6
Calvin Ridley136672711.075.155.9
Drew Morgan126166410.935.155.3
PlayerGTackles
Zach Cunningham12119
Jordan Jones12100
Reuben Foster1394
Richie Brown1293
Mike Edwards1293
Kendell Beckwith1091
Justin Evans1285
Duke Riley1185
Roquan Smith1282
DeMarquis Gates1179
Brooks Ellis1278
Donavin Newsom1273
PlayerGTackles For Loss
Derek Barnett1218.0
Ryan Anderson1317.0
Zach Cunningham1216.5
Myles Garrett1015.0
Jordan Jones1214.0
Jonathan Allen1313.0
Carl Lawson1212.5
Darius English1212.5
Arden Key1012.5
Charles Harris1212.0
Reuben Foster1312.0
Denzil Ware1212.0
PlayerGSacks
Derek Barnett1212.0
Arden Key1010.0
Charles Harris129.0
Carl Lawson129.0
Darius English129.0
Myles Garrett108.5
Jonathan Allen138.5
Ryan Anderson138.0
Joshua Allen127.0
Marquis Haynes127.0
Denzil Ware125.5
PlayerGInterceptions
Aarion Penton125
Minkah Fitzpatrick135
Jalen Tabor114
Justin Evans124
Derrick Baity123
T.J. Holloman123
Mike Edwards123
Quincy Wilson123
Dominick Sanders123
Zedrick Woods123
Blake McClain123
John Gibson113
Total Offense Passing Offense Rushing Offense Total Defense Passing Defense Rushing Defense
TeamGRush YdsPass YdsPlaysTot YdsYds/PlayTot Yds/G
Mizzou122,4613,5459486,0066.3500.5
Alabama133,1852,9429266,1276.6471.3
Texas A&M122,6103,0078775,6176.4468.1
Ole Miss121,7933,7799055,5726.2464.3
Auburn123,3422,0498615,3916.3449.3
Mississippi State122,7982,5908835,3886.1449.0
Arkansas122,0993,1568585,2556.1437.9
Tennessee122,4382,8098205,2476.4437.3
Kentucky122,8952,2448025,1396.4428.3
LSU112,6192,0646874,6836.8425.7
Georgia122,2382,3518544,5895.4382.4
Vanderbilt121,9792,3288104,3075.3358.9
Florida121,5582,5838054,1415.1345.1
South Carolina121,6562,3818004,0375.1336.4
TeamGCMPATTCMP %YDSTDINTAtt/GYds/G
Ole Miss1228948359.8%3,779271440.3314.9
Mizzou1224944855.6%3,545251037.3295.4
Arkansas1222937561.1%3,156241231.3263.0
Texas A&M1222542153.4%3,00722835.1250.6
Tennessee1221534163.0%2,809271228.4234.1
Alabama1324437165.8%2,94225928.5226.3
Mississippi State1221738456.5%2,590241032.0215.8
Florida1222738559.0%2,583161332.1215.3
South Carolina1221635960.2%2,3819529.9198.4
Georgia1220036554.8%2,35114930.4195.9
Vanderbilt1219134854.9%2,3289829.0194.0
LSU1115826958.7%2,06410624.5187.6
Kentucky1215127854.3%2,244161223.2187.0
Auburn1216526263.0%2,04911521.8170.8
TeamGATTYdsAvgTDAtt/GYards/G
Auburn125993,3425.63249.9278.5
Alabama135553,1855.72842.7245.0
Kentucky125242,8955.52943.7241.3
LSU114182,6196.32938.0238.1
Mississippi State124992,7985.62241.6233.2
Texas A&M124562,6105.72738.0217.5
Mizzou125002,4614.92441.7205.1
Tennessee124792,4385.12739.9203.2
Georgia124892,2384.61640.8186.5
Arkansas124832,0994.42040.3174.9
Vanderbilt124621,9794.32438.5164.9
Ole Miss124221,7934.31735.2149.4
South Carolina124411,6563.81836.8138.0
Florida124201,5583.71135.0129.8
TeamGRush YdsPass YdsPlaysTot YdsYds/PlayTot Yds/G
Alabama138242,3988173,2223.9247.8
Florida121,7041,8767513,5804.8298.3
LSU111,3402,2137313,5534.9323.0
Georgia121,6932,2437423,9365.3328.0
Auburn121,4982,6838574,1814.9348.4
South Carolina122,4342,4528734,8865.6407.2
Vanderbilt121,9852,9458324,9305.9410.8
Arkansas122,5122,6327445,1446.9428.7
Kentucky122,7002,5748635,2746.1439.5
Texas A&M122,2753,0559745,3305.5444.2
Tennessee122,7802,7429305,5225.9460.2
Ole Miss122,9562,5798965,5356.2461.3
Mississippi State122,1383,3978915,5356.2461.3
Mizzou122,7942,9629495,7566.1479.7
TeamGCMPATTCMP %YDSTDINTAtt/GYds/G
Florida1214130446.4%1,87681325.3156.3
Alabama1321741252.7%2,398111431.7184.5
Georgia1218231158.5%2,243121525.9186.9
LSU1118433754.6%2,2139930.6201.2
South Carolina1222037159.3%2,452181430.9204.3
Kentucky1219633858.0%2,574201328.2214.5
Ole Miss1220635058.9%2,57915829.2214.9
Arkansas1219733658.6%2,63210928.0219.3
Auburn1225143857.3%2,683121136.5223.6
Tennessee1221939056.2%2,742161132.5228.5
Vanderbilt1225241361.0%2,94517534.4245.4
Mizzou1224141857.7%2,962171534.8246.8
Texas A&M1225844258.4%3,055151236.8254.6
Mississippi State1226944161.0%3,397311336.8283.1
TeamGATTYdsAvgTDAtt/GYards/G
Alabama134058242.0331.263.4
LSU113941,3403.4735.8121.8
Auburn124191,4983.6534.9124.8
Georgia124311,6933.92335.9141.1
Florida124471,7043.81637.3142.0
Vanderbilt124191,9854.71334.9165.4
Mississippi State124502,1384.81737.5178.2
Texas A&M125322,2754.31844.3189.6
South Carolina125022,4344.91741.8202.8
Arkansas124082,5126.23634.0209.3
Kentucky125252,7005.12343.8225.0
Tennessee125402,7805.22745.0231.7
Mizzou125312,7945.32844.3232.8
Ole Miss125462,9565.43145.5246.3
CLOSE
March 22, 2017