Saturday, Sep 3, 2016
UNC5:30PM
GeorgiaESPN
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Sep 10, 2016
Nich St12:00PM
GeorgiaSEC
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Sep 17, 2016
Georgia7:30PM
MizzouSEC
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Sep 24, 2016
Georgia
Ole Miss 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Oct 1, 2016
Tennessee
Georgia 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Oct 8, 2016
Georgia
SCarolina 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Oct 15, 2016
Vandy
Georgia 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Oct 29, 2016
Florida
Georgia 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Nov 5, 2016
Georgia
Kentucky 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Nov 12, 2016
Auburn
Georgia 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Nov 19, 2016
ULL
Georgia 
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Nov 26, 2016
Ga Tech
Georgia 
Buy Tickets
Current Staff Head Coaches
Kirby SmartHead Coach
Jim ChaneyOffensive Coordinator
Mel TuckerDefensive Coordinator
Dell McGeeRunning Backs
Sam PittmanOffensive Line
Kevin SherrerOutside Linebackers
Glenn SchumannInside Linebackers
Tracy RockerDefensive Line
Shane BeamerTight Ends
James ColeyWide Receivers
Scott SinclairStrength & Conditioning

Kirby Smart

Since leaving the Miami Dolphins to join Nick Saban's staff in Tuscaloosa prior to the 2007 season, Alabama's defense has consistently ranked among the nation's best in every major statistical category. Smart began his coaching career as an administrative assistant at Georgia in 1999 and spent six years on the collegiate level — Valdosta State (2000-01), Florida State (2002-03), LSU (2004) and Georgia (2005) — before departing for the NFL. The 2009 Broyles recipient and 2012 AFCA Assistant Coach of the Year has led a suffocating Crimson Tide defense to three national championships during his tenure and the coveted title of the…

Read more

Jim Chaney

Chaney's approaching 30 years of coaching experience and is entering his second season as the Razorbacks' offensive coordinator under Bret Bielema. Prior to teaming up with Bielema, Chaney left the NFL after two years with the St. Louis Rams and spent four seasons at Tennessee where he helped Tyler Bray develop into one of the SEC's top passers. Prior to his NFL stint in 2008, Chaney worked as Purdue's offensive coordinator for nearly a decade. He was Drew Brees' top mentor during his time with the Boilermakers. Coaching History Team Years Offensive Coordinator Georgia Bulldogs 2016-Present Offensive Coordinator Pittsburgh Panthers…

Read more

Mel Tucker

Kirby Smart and the Georgia Bulldogs hired Mel Tucker as their new defensive coordinator. Tucker and Smart previously worked together at Alabama. Tucker has coached at both LSU and Alabama in the Southeastern Conference. Tucker also has served as the defensive coordinator for the Chicago Bears, Jacksonville Jaguars and Ohio State Buckeyes in addition to coaching for the Cleveland Browns and Miami (Ohio). Tucker also went 2-3 as the interim coach in Jacksonville after the Jaguars fired Jack Del Rio.

Read more

Dell McGee

Dell McGee was hired as Georgia's running backs coach in January of 2016. He previously served as running backs coach at Georgia Southern the previous two seasons both of which the Eagles led the nation in rushing offense. Prior to joining Georgia Southern, McGee spent one season at Auburn, his Alma mater, as an analyst during the 2013 BCS Championship run.

Read more

Sam Pittman

The Georgia Bulldogs hired Sam Pittman away from the Arkansas Razorbacks. Pittman joins Kirby Smart's coaching staff. Hired in 2013 at Arkansas, Pittman handles associate head coach, recruiting coordinator and offensive line duties for the Razorbacks as one of Bret Bielema's closest assistants. Pittman spent two seasons at Tennessee prior to Arkansas following five years with the North Carolina Tar Heels. In the 2013 and 2014 NFL Drafts, a total of eight players coached by Pittman were selected.

Read more

Kevin Sherrer

Alabama's director of player development on Nick Saban's staff from 2010-12, Sherrer comes to Athens from South Alabama where he served as the Jaguars' defensive coordinator. He'll handle the sam and star linebacker groups for defensive coordinator Jeremy Pruitt at Georgia.

Read more

Glenn Schumann

The first hire new Georgia head coach Kirby Smart made was Glenn Schumann. He'll coach the inside linebackers for the Bulldogs. Although Schumann isn't a known commodity in the coaching ranks, he's a rising star and a great hire for Smart. According to FootballScoop coaching website, there were three coaches in Alabama's defensive game-planning meeting: Nick Saban, Kirby Smart and Glenn Schumann.

Read more

Tracy Rocker

A former All-SEC offensive lineman at Auburn in 1988, much of Garner's collegiate coaching career has come at Georgia where he was on the Bulldogs' staff as a defensive line assistant for 15 years. He worked at Auburn from 1990-95 as an assistant coach in several areas before coming back to the Tigers in 2013 as part of Gus Malzahn's impressive first year haul.

Read more

Shane Beamer

The Georgia Bulldogs hired Shane Beamer as their new tight ends coach and special teams coordinator. Son of long-time Virginia Tech head coach Frank Beamer, Shane was a graduate assistant under George O'Leary and Philip Fulmer. His first position job was coaching corners at Mississippi State from 2004 to 2006. Spent 2007 to 2010 at South Carolina and worked as recruiting coordinator in 2009 and 2010. Helped land Stephon Gillmore, Alshon Jeffrey, Marcus Lattimore and Conner Shaw.

Read more

James Coley

James Coley, the former offensive coordinator at Miami and Florida State, was named wide receivers coach at UGA in January of 2016. Coley is known as a good recruiter who has ties to the Sunshine State, particularly South Florida. He was the offensive coordinator at Florida State from 2010-12 and at Miami from 2013-15.

Read more

Scott Sinclair

Scott Sinclair was hired at the University of Georgia to become the Director of Strength and Conditioning. The former UCF and Marshall strength coach is a proven leader in the weight room and will push his players to get max effort on every repetition.

Read more
Kirby Smart2016-Present
Mark Richt2001-2015
Jim Donnan1996-2000
Ray Goff1989-1995
Vince Dooley1964-1988
Johnny Griffith1961-1963
Wally Butts1939-1960
Joel Hunt1938
Harry Mehre1928-1937
George Cecil Woodruff1923-27
Herman Stegeman1920-1922
W. A. Cunningham1910-1916, 1919
James Coulter1909
Frank Dobson1909
Branch Bocock1908
George S. Whitney1906-1907
Charles A. Barnard1904
Marvin D. Dickinson1903, 1905
William A. Reynolds1901-1902
E. E. Jones1900
Gordon Saussy1899
Charles McCarthy1897-1898
Pop Warner1895-1896
Robert Winston1894
Ernest Brown1893
Charles Herty1892

Kirby Smart

Since leaving the Miami Dolphins to join Nick Saban's staff in Tuscaloosa prior to the 2007 season, Alabama's defense has consistently ranked among the nation's best in every major statistical category. Smart began his coaching career as an administrative assistant at Georgia in 1999 and spent six years on the collegiate level — Valdosta State (2000-01), Florida State (2002-03), LSU (2004) and Georgia (2005) — before departing for the NFL. The 2009 Broyles recipient and 2012 AFCA Assistant Coach of the Year has led a suffocating Crimson Tide defense to three national championships during his tenure and the coveted title of the…

Read more

Mark Richt

Formerly the head coach of the Georgia Bulldogs, Mark Richt is now the head coach of the Miami Hurricanes. After UGA and Richt made a mutual decision to split, Richt returned to his Alma mater in South Florida. Formerly, he was SEC's longest-tenured coach during the league's golden era of national championships, the current face of Georgia football's still in search of his first national title despite tons of success for more than a decade in the black and blue Eastern Division. Richt replaced Jim Donnan at Georgia in 2001 and has captured two conference championships along with six division…

Read more

Jim Donnan

Donnan boasts more than 30 years coaching experience as an assistant and head coach. He began his coaching career at North Carolina State as an assistant from 1969-1971, just four seasons after his playing days were done for the Wolfpack. From N.C. State, Donnan made stops at Florida State, North Carolina, Kansas State and Missouri. In 1985, Donnan joined the staff of Barry Switzer at Oklahoma. During his five seasons in Norman, Donnan helped coach the Sooner wishbone offense to three consecutive 11-1 seasons and a national championship. After his time at Oklahoma, Donnan was hired to be the head…

Read more

Ray Goff

Goff, who played quarterback at Georgia under Vince Dooley from 1974-1976, coached in the collegiate ranks for 18 seasons as an assistant coach and head coach. Goff spent two seasons as an assistant at South Carolina before returning to Athens in 1981. He was hired by the Bulldogs to coach the tight ends, running backs and serve as recruiting coordinator. When Dooley retired after the 1988 season, Goff, then just 33 years-old, surprisingly was chosen to succeed him. Goff experienced moderate success as the head coach of the Bulldogs. His teams won just six games and four games in 1989…

Read more

Vince Dooley

Dooley is a coaching legend in Athens. He won six SEC titles and a national championship during his 25-year tenure as head coach of the Bulldogs. Five times he was named SEC Coach of the Year, and he won the Walter Camp Coach of the Year and Bobby Dodd Coach of the Year awards once. He began his coaching career in 1956 as an assistant coach at Auburn, where he played quarterback. Dooley was offered the head coaching job at Auburn after Shug Jordan retired but declined it and was hired at Georgia. He compiled a 201-77-10 record with the…

Read more

Johnny Griffith

Griffith served as the head coach at Georgia from 1961-1963, amassing a 10-16-4 record leading the Bulldogs. Griffith's coaching career began at the junior college level at South Georgia College. In his four years at South Georgia, he went 32-6 and took his team to four bowl appearances. In 1956, Griffith was hired as an assistant at Georgia under head coach Wally Butts. After five seasons as an assistant, Griffith replaced Butts as head coach in 1961. Though he struggled leading the Bulldogs, Griffith did win two big games, upsetting Auburn in 1962 and beating heavily-favored Miami in 1963. After…

Read more

Wally Butts

Butts won 140 games as the head coach at Georgia, leading the Bulldogs to two national championships and four SEC titles. Butts arrived in Athens in 1938 as an assistant to Joel Hunt. After a 5-4-1 season, Hunt left and Butts was elevated to head coach prior to the 1939 season. He held the position for 22 seasons. Butts led the Bulldogs to national championships in 1942 and 1946, and SEC titles in 1942, 1946, 1948 and 1959. Butts coached Heisman Trophy winner Frank Sinkwich in 1942. His career record at Georgia was 140-86-9. Coaching History Team Years Head Coach…

Read more

Joel Hunt

Hunt spent seven seasons as an assistant at Texas A&M and LSU before being hired to lead the Georgia program. He spent just one season in Athens. Hunt was a surprise choice to replace Harry Mehre. He went 5-4-1 in 1938 and left after the season to take over at Wyoming.

Read more

Harry Mehre

Harry Mehre coached for 17 seasons in the SEC with the Georgia Bulldogs and Ole Miss Rebels from 1928-1945. Mehre began his coaching career as an assistant at Georgia in 1924 and took over as head coach at the start of the 1928 campaign. He coached the Bulldogs for five seasons in the Southern Conference until 1932, and led the Bulldogs through their first five seasons in the SEC from 1933-1937. He was 59-34-6 at Georgia and 29-25-5 in conference play. Mehre left Georgia to take over as head coach at Ole Miss in 1938. In seven seasons with the…

Read more

George Cecil Woodruff

Woodruff was hired as head coach at Georgia after the 1922 season. He had a salary of $1 per year. He went 30-16-1 during his tenure from 1923-1927.

Read more

Herman Stegeman

Stegeman coached the Bulldogs from 1920-1922. He went 20-6-3.

Read more

W. A. Cunningham

Cunningham's tenure in Athens last 10 seasons. The Georgia program disbanded in 1917 and 1918 due to World War I. His teams produced seven winning seasons out of the eight seasons they played. He went 43-18-9 as the Bulldog head coach.

Read more

James Coulter

Coulter had no prior coaching experience before being hired at Georgia. He hired Frank Dobson, an experienced assistant from Georgia Tech. During his single season in Athens, Coulter's team compiled a 2-4-2 record.

Read more

Frank Dobson

Dobson spent one season at Georgia. He came to the Bulldogs from in-state rival Georgia Tech. He was hired as co-head coach because the coach hired in Athens had no prior coaching experience. The team finished with a 2-4-2 record. In the abbreviate postwar 1918 season, he coached South Carolina and led the Gamecocks to an overall record of 2-1-1.

Read more

Branch Bocock

Branch Bocock was a college football, basketball and baseball coach for 30 years at six different schools from 1908-1938. He began his coaching career as the head football coach at Georgia in 1908, leading the Bulldogs to a 5-2-1 record. He also coached the LSU football team for two seasons from 1920-1921, posting back-to-back winning seasons and an 11-4-2 overall record. Bocock returned to the football coaching world in 1925 when he accepted the head coaching job at South Carolina. In two seasons as coach of the Gamecocks he posted a 13-7 record while also serving as athletic director. Bocock…

Read more

George S. Whitney

Whitney served as the head coach at Georgia from 1906-1907. Whitney was forced to resign prior to the end of the 1907, after he was caught in a controversy alleging he had four paid professional players on his team. He amassed a two-year record of 6-7-2 with the Bulldogs.

Read more

Charles A. Barnard

In 1904, Barnard became the 10th head coach in Georgia history. He spent just one season in Athens. His team went 1-5 and 0-4 in conference play.

Read more

Marvin D. Dickinson

Dickinson was hired to coach the Georgia football team in 1903. Upon his hiring, he was the second coach to have attended Georgia. He coached the Bulldogs in 1903 and 1905. He was away from the program in 1904 while playing professional baseball. Dickinson managed a 4-9 record in his two years coaching Georgia.

Read more

William A. Reynolds

After a successful stint coaching at North Carolina, Reynolds was selected to lead the Georgia program in 1901. He compiled just a 5-7-3 record in his two seasons with the Bulldogs.

Read more

E. E. Jones

Jones coached the Georgia program in 1900, amassing a 2-4 record.

Read more

Gordon Saussy

Saussy coached the Bulldogs in 1899. His team went 2-3-1.

Read more

Charles McCarthy

McCarthy coached the Georgia Bulldogs in 1897 and 1898. His teams compiled a 6-3 record, going 5-2 in conference play.

Read more

Pop Warner

Pop Warner was hired at Georgia as the Bulldogs head coach in 1895 at a salary of $34 per week. Warner's first year was Georgia's first year in the newly-formed Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Association. His Bulldog teams went 7-4 in his two years.

Read more

Robert Winston

Winston coached at Georgia in 1894. His team went 5-1, highlighted by a win over Auburn.

Read more

Ernest Brown

Brown, an alumnus of Georgia, was chosen to coach the Bulldogs in 1893. He was the last unpaid Georgia coach. His team went 2-2-1.

Read more

Charles Herty

Herty promoted intercollegiate athletics, creating the first varsity football team at the University of Georgia and coaching the Bulldogs in their inaugural season. He went 1-1 in his only season leading the Bulldog program.

Read more
Individual Stats Team Stats
Quarterbacks Running backs Wide receivers Tackles TFL Sacks Interceptions
PlayerGCMPATTCMP %YDSTDINTYds/GAtt/GRAT
Chad Kelly1329845865.1%4,0423113310.935.2155.9
Dak Prescott1331647766.2%3,793295291.836.7151.0
Brandon Allen1324437065.9%3,440308264.628.5166.5
Jacob Coker1526339366.9%3,110218207.326.2147.0
Kyle Allen1116028356.5%2,210177200.925.7137.0
Patrick Towles1118332656.1%2,148914195.329.6112.0
Brandon Harris1214827653.6%2,158136179.823.0130.5
Joshua Dobbs1320534459.6%2,291155176.226.5127.0
Greyson Lambert1216225663.3%1,959122163.321.3141.5
Perry Orth1214326154.8%1,929129160.821.8125.1
Johnny McCrary1014626754.7%1,533612153.326.7101.3
Treon Harris1211923550.6%1,67696139.719.6118.1
Drew Lock1212926349.0%1,33248111.021.990.5
Jeremy Johnson119515760.5%1,05410795.814.3129.0
PlayerGATTYdsAvgTDAtt/GYards/G
Leonard Fournette123001,9536.52225.0162.8
Derrick Henry153952,2195.62826.3147.9
Alex Collins132711,5775.82020.9121.3
Jalen Hurd132771,2884.71221.399.1
Ralph Webb122771,1524.2523.196.0
Tra Carson132421,1654.8718.689.6
Sony Michel132191,1615.3816.989.3
Stanley Williams101218557.1612.185.5
Peyton Barber132371,0164.31318.278.2
Kelvin Taylor142591,0354.01318.573.9
Brandon Wilds91235674.6313.763.0
Jaylen Walton121427305.1511.860.8
Alvin Kamara131076986.578.253.7
Joshua Dobbs131466714.61111.251.6
Jojo Kemp12985555.768.246.3
PlayerGRecYardsAvgTDRec/GYards/G
Laquon Treadwell13821,15314.1116.388.7
Pharoh Cooper126697314.785.581.1
Christian Kirk13801,00912.676.277.6
Fred Ross13881,00711.456.877.5
Josh Reynolds125190717.854.375.6
De'Runnya Wilson136091815.3104.670.6
Malcolm Mitchell135886514.954.566.5
Drew Morgan136384313.4104.864.8
Garrett Johnson124669415.123.857.8
Hunter Henry135173914.533.956.8
Ricardo Louis134671615.633.555.1
Trent Sherfield125165912.934.354.9
Dorian Baker125560811.134.650.7
PlayerGTackles
Kentrell Brothers12152
Armani Watts13126
Johnathan Ford13118
Skai Moore12111
Richie Brown13109
Jalen Reeves-Maybin13105
Antonio Morrison14103
Zach Cunningham12103
Brooks Ellis13102
Reggie Ragland15102
Deion Jones12100
Jarrad Davis1498
Keanu Neal1296
PlayerGTackles For Loss
Myles Garrett1319.5
Charles Harris1218.5
Jonathan Bullard1417.5
Marquis Haynes1316.5
Zach Cunningham1216.5
Daeshon Hall1314.5
Jonathan Allen1514.5
Jalen Reeves-Maybin1314.0
Deion Jones1213.5
A.J. Jefferson1313.5
Richie Brown1313.0
Derek Barnett1312.5
Walter Brady1212.5
PlayerGSacks
Myles Garrett1312.5
Jonathan Allen1512.0
Marquis Haynes1310.0
Derek Barnett1310.0
Lewis Neal128.0
Charles Harris127.0
Daeshon Hall137.0
Walter Brady127.0
Alex McCallister96.5
Jonathan Bullard146.5
Richie Brown136.5
Jalen Reeves-Maybin136.0
PlayerGInterceptions
Dominick Sanders136
Eddie Jackson156
Donovan Wilson135
Jalen Tabor134
Trae Elston134
Jamal Adams124
Skai Moore124
Vernon Hargreaves134
Todd Kelly Jr.133
J.D. Harmon123
Total Offense Passing Offense Rushing Offense Total Defense Passing Defense Rushing Defense
TeamGRush YdsPass YdsPlaysTot YdsYds/PlayTot Yds/G
Ole Miss132,3804,3519526,7317.1517.8
Arkansas132,5653,4868866,0516.8465.5
Mississippi State131,8734,1139275,9866.5460.5
LSU123,0892,1587835,2476.7437.3
Alabama152,9993,4071,0886,4065.9427.1
Texas A&M132,1983,3239875,5215.6424.7
Tennessee132,9082,5829885,4905.6422.3
Georgia132,4982,4068134,9046.0377.2
Kentucky121,9522,5128164,4645.5372.0
Auburn132,5522,2588924,8105.4370.0
South Carolina121,8562,4907744,3465.6362.2
Florida141,7772,8999154,6765.1334.0
Vanderbilt121,8562,0628713,9184.5326.5
Mizzou121,3851,9867703,3714.4280.9
TeamGCMPATTCMP %YDSTDINTAtt/GYds/G
Ole Miss1331848965.0%4,351351437.6334.7
Mississippi State1333150066.2%4,11333538.5316.4
Arkansas1324637465.8%3,48631828.8268.2
Texas A&M1327348256.6%3,323251537.1255.6
Alabama1530144667.5%3,407221029.7227.1
Kentucky1221839754.9%2,512101633.1209.3
South Carolina1219135154.4%2,490171229.3207.5
Florida1422940556.5%2,899201028.9207.1
Tennessee1322037159.3%2,58217528.5198.6
Georgia1319932760.9%2,40614825.2185.1
LSU1214827753.4%2,15813623.1179.8
Auburn1317930658.5%2,258111223.5173.7
Vanderbilt1219237651.1%2,062111631.3171.8
Mizzou1218637349.9%1,986101231.1165.5
TeamGATTYdsAvgTDAtt/GYards/G
LSU125063,0896.13642.2257.4
Tennessee136172,9084.73247.5223.7
Alabama156422,9994.73342.8199.9
Arkansas135122,5655.03139.4197.3
Auburn135862,5524.42845.1196.3
Georgia134862,4985.12237.4192.2
Ole Miss134632,3805.12935.6183.1
Texas A&M135052,1984.41338.9169.1
Kentucky124191,9524.72234.9162.7
Vanderbilt124951,8563.8941.3154.7
South Carolina124231,8564.41135.3154.7
Mississippi State134271,8734.42132.9144.1
Florida145101,7773.51936.4126.9
Mizzou123971,3853.5533.1115.4
TeamGRush YdsPass YdsPlaysTot YdsYds/PlayTot Yds/G
Alabama151,1363,0099634,1454.3276.3
Mizzou121,5932,0318383,6244.3302.0
Georgia131,9432,0348353,9774.8305.9
Florida141,7932,5509334,3434.7310.2
LSU121,4752,6918064,1665.2347.2
Vanderbilt121,7182,4888144,2065.2350.5
Tennessee131,9712,7359044,7065.2362.0
Texas A&M132,7782,1629124,9405.4380.0
Ole Miss131,6523,3641,0305,0164.9385.8
Mississippi State132,2702,8159555,0855.3391.2
Arkansas131,5143,5778395,0916.1391.6
Kentucky122,3532,3778534,7305.6394.2
Auburn132,3732,8949815,2675.4405.2
South Carolina122,6092,5498565,1586.0429.8
TeamGCMPATTCMP %YDSTDINTAtt/GYds/G
Georgia1317834451.7%2,034111226.5156.5
Texas A&M1320735758.0%2,162101127.5166.3
Mizzou1221935461.9%2,03110929.5169.3
Florida1423142554.4%2,550171430.4182.1
Kentucky1219634357.1%2,377141128.6198.1
Alabama1525049550.5%3,009171933.0200.6
Vanderbilt1221338755.0%2,48810632.3207.3
Tennessee1322043450.7%2,735171233.4210.4
South Carolina1222834765.7%2,549151228.9212.4
Mississippi State1325742460.6%2,815161332.6216.5
Auburn1327845860.7%2,894131435.2222.6
LSU1223641956.3%2,691221034.9224.3
Ole Miss1331953459.7%3,364231541.1258.8
Arkansas1328043664.2%3,577181133.5275.2
TeamGATTYdsAvgTDAtt/GYards/G
Alabama154681,1362.4731.275.7
Arkansas134031,5143.82531.0116.5
LSU123871,4753.81432.3122.9
Ole Miss134961,6523.3938.2127.1
Florida145081,7933.51236.3128.1
Mizzou124841,5933.31140.3132.8
Vanderbilt124271,7184.01235.6143.2
Georgia134911,9434.01137.8149.5
Tennessee134701,9714.21336.2151.6
Mississippi State135312,2704.31640.9174.6
Auburn135232,3734.52440.2182.5
Kentucky125102,3534.62442.5196.1
Texas A&M135552,7785.01942.7213.7
South Carolina125092,6095.12642.4217.4
CLOSE
August 25, 2016